Section 200. Department programs and incentive allowances
  • 1. For the
      purpose of this section the  term  "incentive  allowance"  means  monies
      allowed  an inmate of a state correctional institution for the efficient
      and willing performance of duties assigned or progress  and  achievement
      in educational, career and industrial training programs.
        2.  In  lieu  of  the  system  of  labor  in correctional institutions
      established  by  this  article,  the  commissioner  may,  in  order   to
      facilitate  an  inmate's  eventual reintegration into society, establish
      for the inmates in one or more state correctional institutions a  system
      of   educational,  career  and  industrial  training  programs,  and  of
      incentive allowances for each such program.
        3. For  each  institution  wherein  such  system  is  established  the
      commissioner  shall  prepare,  and may at times revise, graded incentive
      allowance schedules for the inmates within each such program based  upon
      the  levels  of performance and achievement by an inmate in a program to
      which he has been assigned. Upon the approval of  the  director  of  the
      budget such schedules or revisions thereof may be promulgated.
        4.  The  commissioner  shall  also  provide for the establishment of a
      credit system  for  each  inmate  and  the  manner  in  which  incentive
      allowances  shall  be  paid  to  the inmate or his dependents or held in
      trust for him until his release. The amount of incentive allowed to  the
      credit  of  any  inmate  shall be disposed of as provided by section one
      hundred eighty-nine.
        5. Incentive allowances may  be  paid  from  monies  provided  to  the
      department  and available to the facilities for non-personal services or
      from the correctional industry training and career education fund.
        6. Except as otherwise provided by this section, those  provisions  of
      law dealing with labor in state correctional institutions shall apply to
      industrial  training  in  state  correctional institutions including the
      disposition of services rendered and  products  produced  incidental  to
      such industrial training.