Section 71. Persons received into the custody of the department
  • 1.  * Persons  committed  to  the  custody  of the department under an
      indeterminate or determinate sentence of imprisonment shall be delivered
      to correctional facilities designated as reception centers in the  rules
      and  regulations  of  the department. The commissioner may designate any
      correctional facility as a reception center  subject,  however,  to  the
      following criteria:
        * NB Effective until September 1, 2011
      indeterminate  or  a  reformatory  sentence  of  imprisonment  shall  be
      delivered  to correctional facilities designated as reception centers in
      the rules and  regulations  of  the  department.  The  commissioner  may
      designate  any  correctional  facility  as  a  reception center subject,
      however, to the following criteria:
        * NB Effective September 1, 2011
        (a) Males and females shall not be received at the  same  correctional
      facility;
        (b)  Males under the age of twenty-one at the time sentence is imposed
      shall not be received at the same correctional facility as males who are
      twenty-one or over at the time sentence is imposed.
        1-a. The commissioner  shall  ensure  that  each  general  confinement
      facility law library has information on international offender transfers
      sufficient  to  inform those persons who are citizens of a treaty nation
      of the existence of such treaties and of the means by which such persons
      may initiate a request for return to the person's country of citizenship
      for service of the sentence  imposed.  Such  law  libraries  shall  also
      contain the most recent annual Amnesty International Report published by
      Amnesty  International  describing  the  conditions  of  prisons in each
      treaty nation and, to the extent practicable, other materials describing
      such prison conditions published by the United  Nations,  United  States
      Department  of  State or human rights organizations. In addition, to the
* * *
      for   purposes  of  finalization  of  the  transfer  process,  including
      verification proceedings before a United States  District  Court  Judge,
      United  States  magistrate  or other appointed United States official to
      assure and document the inmate's voluntary request for transfer.
        1-c.  For  purposes  of this section, the term "treaty nation" means a
      foreign country under treaty that provides for the voluntary transfer of
      persons on  the  execution  of  penal  sentences  entered  into  by  the
      government of the United States with foreign countries.
        2.  Persons  returned  to  the  custody of the department as parole or
      conditional  release  violators  shall  be  delivered  to   institutions
      designated in the rules and regulations of the department.
        3.  Persons  who are committed, transferred, certified to or placed in
      the care or custody of the department  as  mental  defectives  shall  be
      delivered  to  a special institution maintained for the care, treatment,
      training and custody of mental defectives  in  accordance  with  article
      seventeen of this chapter.
        4.  Persons  who are committed, transferred, certified to or placed in
      the care or custody of  the  department  while  mentally  ill  shall  be
      delivered  to  a  special institution maintained for the care, treatment
      and custody of the mentally ill in accordance with  article  sixteen  of
      this chapter.
        5.  The commissioner of correction shall file copies of written orders
      with the clerk of each court having jurisdiction to  commit  persons  to
      the  custody  of  the  department  designating the institutions to which
      persons committed by such court shall be delivered. Such orders  may  be
      amended  or  superseded  by  the  commissioner from time to time and any
* * *