Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
COR Correction |
Article 3. STATE COMMISSION OF CORRECTION |
Section 46. Additional functions, powers and duties of the commission
1. The commission, any member or any employee designated by the commission must be granted access at any and all times to any correctional facility or part thereof and to all books, records, and data pertaining to any correctional facility deemed necessary for carrying out the commission's functions, powers and duties. The commission, any member or any employee designated by the chairman may require from the officers or employees of a correctional facility any information deemed necessary for the purpose of carrying out the commission's functions, powers and duties. 2. In the exercise of its functions, powers and duties, the commission and any member is authorized to issue and enforce a subpoena and a subpoena duces tecum, administer oaths and examine persons under oath, in accordance with and pursuant to civil practice law and rules. A person examined under oath pursuant to this subdivision shall have the right to be accompanied by counsel who shall advise the person of their rights subject to reasonable limitations to prevent obstruction of, or interference with, the orderly conduct of the examination. 3. In any case where a person in charge or control of a correctional facility or an officer or employee thereof shall fail to comply with the provisions of subdivision one, the commission may apply to the supreme court for an order directed to such person requiring compliance therewith. Upon such application the court may issue such order as may be just and a failure to comply with the order of the court shall be a contempt of court and punishable as such. 4. In any case where any rule or regulation promulgated by the commission pursuant to subdivision six of section forty-five or the laws relating to the construction, management and affairs of any correctional facility or the care, treatment and discipline of its inmates, are being or are about to be violated, the commission shall notify the person in charge or control of the facility of such violation, recommend remedial action, and direct such person to comply with the rule, regulation or law, as the case may be. Upon the failure of such person to comply with the rule, regulation or law the commission may apply to the supreme court for an order directed to such person requiring compliance with such rule, regulation or law. Upon such application the court may issue such order as may be just and a failure to comply with the order of the court shall be a contempt of court and punishable as such.