Section 45. Functions, powers and duties of the commission
  • The commission
      shall have the following functions, powers and duties:
        1. Advise and assist the governor in developing  policies,  plans  and
      programs for improving the administration of correctional facilities and
      the delivery of services therein.
        2.  Make  recommendations to administrators of correctional facilities
      for improving the administration of such correctional facilities and the
      delivery of services therein.
        3.  Except  in  circumstances  involving  health,  safety  or  alleged
      violations  of  established  standards  of  the  commission,  visit, and
      inspect correctional facilities consistent with a schedule determined by
      the chairman of the  commission,  taking  into  consideration  available
      resources,  workload  and  staffing, and appraise the management of such
      correctional facilities with  specific  attention  to  matters  such  as
      safety, security, health of inmates, sanitary conditions, rehabilitative
      programs,  disturbance and fire prevention and control preparedness, and
      adherence to laws and regulations governing the rights of inmates.
        4.  Establish  procedures  to  assure   effective   investigation   of
      grievances  of,  and conditions affecting, inmates of local correctional
      facilities.  Such procedures shall include but not be limited to receipt
      of written complaints, interviews of persons, and on-site monitoring  of
      conditions.   In addition, the commission shall establish procedures for
      the speedy and impartial review of grievances  referred  to  it  by  the
      commissioner of the department of correctional services.
        5.  Ascertain  and  recommend  such  system  of  employing  inmates of
      correctional facilities as may, in the opinion of  said  commission,  be
      for  the  best  interest  of  the  public and of said inmates and not in
      conflict with the provisions of the constitution or laws  of  the  state
      relating to the employment of inmates.
* * *
      division  for  youth,  establishing  minimum  standards  for  the  care,
      custody, rehabilitation, treatment, supervision,  discipline  and  other
      programs for correctional facilities operated by the division for youth.
        7. Place such members of its staff as it deems appropriate as monitors
      in  any  local  correctional  facility  which,  in  the  judgment of the
      commission, presents  an  imminent  danger  to  the  health,  safety  or
      security of the inmates or employees of such correctional facility or of
      the public.
        8.  (a) Close any correctional facility which is unsafe, unsanitary or
      inadequate to provide for the separation and classification of prisoners
      required by law or which has not adhered to or complied with  the  rules
      or  regulations  promulgated  with  respect  to any such facility by the
      commission pursuant  to  the  provisions  of  subdivision  six  of  this
      section;  provided, however, that before such facility may be closed due
      to conditions which are unsafe, unsanitary or inadequate to provide  for
      the  separation  and  classification  of prisoners, the commission shall
      cause a citation to be mailed to  the  appropriate  municipal  or  other
      official  at  least ten days before the return day thereof directing the
      responsible authorities designated to appear before such  commission  at
      the  time  and  place set forth in the citation, and show cause why such
      correctional facility should not be closed. After a hearing  thereon  or
      upon  the  failure to appear, such commission is empowered to order such
      facility designated in the citation closed within  twenty  days,  during
      which  time the respondent authority may review such order in the manner
      provided in article seventy-eight of the civil practice law  and  rules,
* * *
      such  facility  designated in the order shall be closed, and it shall be
      unlawful to confine  or  detain  any  person  therein  and  any  officer
      confining  or  detaining any person therein shall be guilty of a class A
      misdemeanor.
        (b) Before a correctional facility as defined in subdivision  four  of
      section two of this chapter, may be closed for a reason other than those
      set  forth  in  paragraph  (a)  of  this  subdivision, the provisions of
      section seventy-nine-a of this chapter shall be adhered to.
        * 9.  For  the  purpose  of  providing  for  adequate  care,  custody,
      correction,  treatment,  supervision,  discipline and other correctional
      programs for  all  persons  confined  in  correctional  facilities,  the
      commission shall establish, maintain and operate a correctional training
      program  for  such  personnel employed by correctional facilities as the
      commission shall deem necessary. Such program  shall  be  satisfactorily
      completed  by  such personnel prior to their undertaking their duties or
      within one year following the date of their appointment or at such times
      as the commission may prescribe; provided, however, the  commission  may
      exempt  from such requirement (i) personnel employed by any correctional
      facility which, in the opinion of the commission, maintains and operates
      a basic correctional training program of a standard equal to  or  higher
      than  that  established,  maintained and operated by the commission, and
      (ii) such personnel employed by any correctional institution as  of  the
      effective  date  of  this section who, in the opinion of the commission,
      possess sufficient qualifications for  the  care,  custody,  correction,
      treatment,   supervision   and   discipline   of   persons  confined  in
* * *