Section 855. Procedure for temporary release of inmates
  • 1. A person
      confined in an institution designated for the conduct  of  work  release
      programs  who  is  an  eligible  inmate,  may  make  application  to the
      temporary  release  committee  of  the  institution  for  permission  to
      participate in a work release program.
        2.  Any  eligible inmate may make application to the temporary release
      committee for participation in a furlough program or community  services
      program, or for an industrial training leave or educational leave.
        3.  Any inmate may make application to the temporary release committee
      for a leave of absence provided, however, that in exigent  circumstances
      such  application  may  be  made  directly  to the superintendent of the
      institution and the superintendent may exercise all of the powers of the
      temporary release committee  subject,  however,  to  any  limitation  or
      requirement set forth in the rules and regulations of the department and
      subject  further  to  the  discretion  of the commissioner. All leave of
      absences provided in exigent circumstances shall state the  reasons  for
      approval  or disapproval of the application and shall be included in the
      inmate's institutional parole file.
        4. If the temporary release  committee  determines  that  a  temporary
      release  program  for the applicant is consistent with the safety of the
      community and the welfare of the applicant, and is consistent with rules
      and regulations of the department, the committee, with the assistance of
      the employees  or  unit  designated  by  the  commissioner  pursuant  to
      subdivision  four  of  section  eight hundred fifty-two of this article,
      shall develop a suitable program of temporary release for the applicant.
      Consistent with these provisions, any educational  leave  program  shall
      consider the scheduling of classes to insure a reduction of release time
      not spent in educational pursuits.
        5.  The  committee  shall  then prepare a memorandum setting forth the
      details of the temporary release program including the  extended  bounds
      of  confinement and any other matter required by rules or regulations of
      the  department.  Such  memorandum   shall   be   transmitted   to   the
      superintendent  who  may approve or reject the program, subject to rules
      and regulations promulgated by the commissioner. If  the  superintendent
      approves  the  program,  he  shall  indicate such approval in writing by
      shall  state his reasons in writing and a copy of his statement shall be
      given to the inmate and to the commissioner and such decision  shall  be
      reviewed  by  the commissioner. If the commissioner rejects the program,
      he shall state his reasons in writing. A copy of such statement shall be
      filed in the inmate's institutional file.
        6. In order for an applicant to accept a program of temporary release,
      such inmate shall agree to be bound by  all  the  terms  and  conditions
      thereof  and  shall indicate such agreement by signing the memorandum of
      the program immediately below a statement reading as follows: "I  accept
      the  foregoing program and agree to be bound by the terms and conditions
      thereof. I understand that I will be under the supervision of the  state
      department of correctional services while I am away from the premises of
      the  institution  and  I  agree  to  comply with the instructions of any
      parole officer or other employee of the department assigned to supervise
      me. I understand that my participation in the  program  is  a  privilege
      which may be revoked at any time, and that if I violate any provision of
      the  program  I may be taken into custody by any peace officer or police
      officer and I will be subject  to  disciplinary  procedures.  I  further
      understand  that if I intentionally fail to return to the institution at
      or before the time specified in the memorandum I may be found guilty  of
      a  felony."  Such  agreement  shall be placed on file at the institution
      from which such temporary release is granted.
        7.  After  approving   the   program   of   temporary   release,   the
      superintendent  may  then permit an inmate who has accepted such program
      to go outside the premises of the institution within the limits  of  the
      extended  bounds  of  confinement described in the memorandum; provided,
      however, that no such permission shall become effective in the case of a
      work  release  or furlough program prior to the time at which the person
      to be released becomes an eligible inmate.
        8. At least three days before  releasing  an  inmate  on  a  temporary
      release  program, the superintendent shall notify in writing the sheriff
      or chief of police of the community into  which  the  inmate  is  to  be
      released.
        9.  Participation in a temporary release program shall be a privilege.
      Nothing contained in this article may be construed to  confer  upon  any
      inmate  the  right  to  participate, or to continue to participate, in a
      temporary release program. The superintendent of the institution may  at
      any  time, and upon recommendation of the temporary release committee or
      of the commissioner or of the chairman of the state board of  parole  or
      his  designee  shall,  revoke any inmate's privilege to participate in a
      program of temporary release in accordance with regulations  promulgated
      by the commissioner.
        * NB Effective until September 1, 2011