Section 851. Definitions
  • As used in this article the following terms have
      the following meanings:
        1.  "Institution"  means any institution under the jurisdiction of the
      state department of correctional services or an  institution  designated
      by the commissioner pursuant to section seventy-two-a of this chapter.
        2. "Eligible inmate" means: a person confined in an institution who is
      eligible  for  release on parole or who will become eligible for release
      on parole or conditional release within two  years.  Provided,  however,
      that  a  person  under sentence for an offense defined in paragraphs (a)
      and (b) of subdivision one of section 70.02 of the penal law, where such
      offense involved the use  or  threatened  use  of  a  deadly  weapon  or
      dangerous  instrument  shall  not  be  eligible to participate in a work
      release program until he or she is eligible for release on parole or who
      will be eligible for release on parole  or  conditional  release  within
      eighteen  months.  Provided,  further,  however,  that  a person under a
      determinate sentence as a second felony drug  offender  for  a  class  B
      felony  offense  defined in article two hundred twenty of the penal law,
      who was sentenced pursuant to section 70.70 of such law,  shall  not  be
      eligible  to  participate  in a temporary release program until the time
      served under imprisonment for his or her determinate sentence, including
      any jail time credited pursuant to the provisions of article seventy  of
      the  penal  law,  shall  be  at  least eighteen months. In the case of a
      person  serving  an  indeterminate  sentence  of  imprisonment   imposed
      pursuant  to  the  penal  law  in  effect  after September one, nineteen
      hundred sixty-seven, for the purposes of this article parole eligibility
      shall be upon the expiration of the minimum period of imprisonment fixed
      by the court or where the court has not fixed any period, after  service
      of  the  minimum period fixed by the state board of parole. If an inmate
      is denied release on parole, such inmate shall not be deemed an eligible
      inmate until he or she is within two years of his or her next  scheduled
      appearance before the state parole board. In any case where an inmate is
      denied  release  on  parole  while  participating in a temporary release
      program, the department  shall  review  the  status  of  the  inmate  to
      determine  if  continued  placement  in  the  program is appropriate. No
      person convicted of any escape or absconding offense defined in  article
      two  hundred  five  of  the  penal  law  shall be eligible for temporary
      release. Further, no person under sentence for aggravated harassment  of
      an  employee  by an inmate as defined in section 240.32 of the penal law
      for, any homicide offense defined in article one hundred twenty-five  of
      the penal law, for any sex offense defined in article one hundred thirty
* * *
      community  services  program  as  defined  in  subdivision  five of this
      section. Notwithstanding the foregoing, no person who  is  an  otherwise
      eligible  inmate  who  is  under  sentence  for  a  crime involving: (a)
      infliction of serious physical injury upon another  as  defined  in  the
      penal  law  or (b) any other offense involving the use or threatened use
      of a deadly weapon  may  participate  in  a  temporary  release  program
      without the written approval of the commissioner. The commissioner shall
      promulgate   regulations  giving  direction  to  the  temporary  release
      committee at each  institution  in  order  to  aid  such  committees  in
      carrying out this mandate.
        The   governor,   by   executive  order,  may  exclude  or  limit  the
      participation  of  any  class  of  otherwise   eligible   inmates   from
      participation  in a temporary release program. Nothing in this paragraph
      shall be construed to affect either the validity of any executive  order
      previously  issued  limiting  the  participation  of  otherwise eligible
      inmates in such program or the authority  of  the  commissioner  of  the
      department  of  correctional  services to impose appropriate regulations
      limiting such participation.
        2-a.  Notwithstanding  subdivision  two  of  this  section,  the  term
      "eligible inmate" shall also include a person confined in an institution
      who  is  eligible  for release on parole or who will become eligible for
      release on parole or conditional release within two years, and  who  was
      convicted  of  a  homicide  offense  as  defined  in article one hundred
      twenty-five of the penal law or an assault offense  defined  in  article
      one  hundred  twenty  of  the  penal law, and who can demonstrate to the
      commissioner that: (a) the victim of such  homicide  or  assault  was  a
      member  of  the  inmate's  immediate  family  as that term is defined in
      section 120.40 of the penal law or  had  a  child  in  common  with  the
      inmate;  (b) the inmate was subjected to substantial physical, sexual or
      psychological abuse committed by the victim of such homicide or assault;
      and (c) such abuse was a substantial factor in  causing  the  inmate  to
      commit  such homicide or assault. With respect to an inmate's claim that
      he or she was subjected to substantial physical, sexual or psychological
      abuse  committed  by  the  victim,  such  demonstration  shall   include
      corroborative  material that may include, but is not limited to, witness
      statements, social services records, hospital records,  law  enforcement
      records and a showing based in part on documentation prepared at or near
* * *