Section 851. Definitions
  • As used in this article the following terms have
      the following meanings:
        1.  "Institution"  means any institution under the jurisdiction of the
      state department of correctional services or an  institution  designated
      by the commissioner pursuant to section seventy-two-a of this chapter.
        2. "Eligible inmate" means: a person confined in an institution who is
      eligible  for  release on parole or who will become eligible for release
      on parole or conditional release within two  years.  Provided,  however,
      that  a  person  under sentence for an offense defined in paragraphs (a)
      and (b) of subdivision one of section 70.02 of the penal law, where such
      offense involved the use  or  threatened  use  of  a  deadly  weapon  or
      dangerous  instrument  shall  not  be  eligible to participate in a work
      release program until he or she is eligible for release on parole or who
      will be eligible for release on parole  or  conditional  release  within
      eighteen  months.  Provided,  further,  however,  that  a person under a
      determinate sentence as a second felony drug  offender  for  a  class  B
      felony  offense  defined in article two hundred twenty of the penal law,
      who was sentenced pursuant to section 70.70 of such law,  shall  not  be
      eligible  to  participate  in a temporary release program until the time
      served under imprisonment for his or her determinate sentence, including
      any jail time credited pursuant to the provisions of article seventy  of
      the  penal  law,  shall  be  at  least eighteen months. In the case of a
      person  serving  an  indeterminate  sentence  of  imprisonment   imposed
      pursuant  to  the  penal  law  in  effect  after September one, nineteen
      hundred sixty-seven, for the purposes of this article parole eligibility
      shall be upon the expiration of the minimum period of imprisonment fixed
      by the court or where the court has not fixed any period, after  service
      of  the  minimum period fixed by the state board of parole. If an inmate
      is denied release on parole, such inmate shall not be deemed an eligible
      inmate until he or she is within two years of his or her next  scheduled
      appearance before the state parole board. In any case where an inmate is
      denied  release  on  parole  while  participating in a temporary release
      program, the department  shall  review  the  status  of  the  inmate  to
      determine  if  continued  placement  in  the  program is appropriate. No
      person convicted of any escape or absconding offense defined in  article
      two  hundred  five  of  the  penal  law  shall be eligible for temporary
      release. Further, no person under sentence for aggravated harassment  of
      an  employee  by an inmate as defined in section 240.32 of the penal law
      for, any homicide offense defined in article one hundred twenty-five  of
      the penal law, for any sex offense defined in article one hundred thirty
* * *