Section 851. Definitions
  • As used in this article the following terms have
      the following meanings:
        1.  "Institution"  means any institution under the jurisdiction of the
      state department of correctional services or an  institution  designated
* * *
      community  services  program  as  defined  in  subdivision  five of this
      section. Notwithstanding the foregoing, no person who  is  an  otherwise
      eligible  inmate  who  is  under  sentence  for  a  crime involving: (a)
      infliction of serious physical injury upon another  as  defined  in  the
      penal  law  or (b) any other offense involving the use or threatened use
      of a deadly weapon  may  participate  in  a  temporary  release  program
      without the written approval of the commissioner. The commissioner shall
      promulgate   regulations  giving  direction  to  the  temporary  release
      committee at each  institution  in  order  to  aid  such  committees  in
      carrying out this mandate.
        The   governor,   by   executive  order,  may  exclude  or  limit  the
      participation  of  any  class  of  otherwise   eligible   inmates   from
      participation  in a temporary release program. Nothing in this paragraph
      shall be construed to affect either the validity of any executive  order
      previously  issued  limiting  the  participation  of  otherwise eligible
      inmates in such program or the authority  of  the  commissioner  of  the
      department  of  correctional  services to impose appropriate regulations
      limiting such participation.
        2-a.  Notwithstanding  subdivision  two  of  this  section,  the  term
      "eligible inmate" shall also include a person confined in an institution
      who  is  eligible  for release on parole or who will become eligible for
      release on parole or conditional release within two years, and  who  was
      convicted  of  a  homicide  offense  as  defined  in article one hundred
      twenty-five of the penal law or an assault offense  defined  in  article
      one  hundred  twenty  of  the  penal law, and who can demonstrate to the
      commissioner that: (a) the victim of such  homicide  or  assault  was  a
      member  of  the  inmate's  immediate  family  as that term is defined in
      section 120.40 of the penal law or  had  a  child  in  common  with  the
      inmate;  (b) the inmate was subjected to substantial physical, sexual or
      psychological abuse committed by the victim of such homicide or assault;
      and (c) such abuse was a substantial factor in  causing  the  inmate  to
      commit  such homicide or assault. With respect to an inmate's claim that
      he or she was subjected to substantial physical, sexual or psychological
      abuse  committed  by  the  victim,  such  demonstration  shall   include
      corroborative  material that may include, but is not limited to, witness
      statements, social services records, hospital records,  law  enforcement
      records and a showing based in part on documentation prepared at or near
* * *