Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
COR Correction |
Article 24. PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO SENTENCES IMPOSED UNDER THE THE REVISED PENAL PLAN |
Section 805*2. Earned eligibility program
Persons committed to the custody of the department under an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment shall be assigned a work and treatment program as soon as practicable. No earlier than two months prior to the expiration of an inmate's minimum period of imprisonment, the commissioner shall review the inmate's institutional record to determine whether he has complied with the assigned program. If the commissioner determines that the inmate has successfully participated in the program he may issue the inmate a certificate of earned eligibility. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an inmate who is serving a sentence with a minimum term of not more than six years and who has been issued a certificate of earned eligibility, shall be granted parole release at the expiration of his minimum term or as authorized by subdivision four of section eight hundred sixty-seven unless the board of parole determines that there is a reasonable probability that, if such inmate is released, he will not live and remain at liberty without violating the law and that his release is not compatible with the welfare of society. Any action by the commissioner pursuant to this section shall be deemed a judicial function and shall not be reviewable if done in accordance with law. * NB Effective and expires September 1, 2011