Section 803-B. Limited credit time allowances for inmates serving indeterminate or determinate sentences imposed for specified offenses
  • 1.  Definitions.  As used in this section the following terms shall have
* * *
        (iii)  Regardless  of  the  number  of  sentences to which an eligible
      offender is subject, the limited credit time benefit authorized pursuant
      to this section shall be limited to a single six-month credit applied to
      such person's parole eligibility date pursuant to  subparagraph  (i)  of
      this  paragraph or to such person's conditional release date pursuant to
      subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph. Except as provided in clause (B) of
      subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, the  limited  credit  time  benefit
      authorized  pursuant to this section shall not be applied to an eligible
      offender's parole eligibility date and conditional release date.
        (c) "significant programmatic accomplishment" means that the inmate:
        (i) participates in no less than two years of college programming; or
        (ii) obtains a masters of professional studies degree; or
        (iii)  successfully participates as an inmate program associate for no
      less than two years; or
        (iv) receives a certification from the state department of  labor  for
      his or her successful participation in an apprenticeship program; or
        (v)  successfully  works  as  an inmate hospice aid for a period of no
      less than two years.
        (d) "serious disciplinary infraction" or "overall  poor  institutional
      record"  shall be defined in regulations promulgated by the commissioner
      and need not be the same as the regulations promulgated for the  meaning
      of   serious  disciplinary  infraction  pursuant  to  paragraph  (d)  of
      subdivision one of section eight hundred three of this article.
        (e)  "disqualifying   judicial   determination"   means   a   judicial
      determination that the person, while an inmate, commenced or continued a
      civil  action  or  proceeding or claim that was found to be frivolous as
      defined in subdivision (c)  of  section  eight  thousand  three  hundred
      three-a  of  the  civil practice law and rules, or an order of a federal
      court pursuant to rule 11  of  the  federal  rules  of  civil  procedure
      imposing  sanctions  in  an action commenced by a person while an inmate
      against a state agency, officer or employee.
        2. Every eligible offender under the  custody  of  the  department  or
      confined  in  a  facility in the department of mental hygiene may earn a
      limited credit time allowance if such offender successfully participates
      in the work and treatment program assigned  pursuant  to  section  eight
      hundred five of this article and:
        (a)  successfully  completes  one  or  more  significant  programmatic
      accomplishments; and
        (b) has not committed a serious disciplinary infraction or  maintained
      an  overall  negative  institutional  record  as  defined  in  rules and
      regulations promulgated by the commissioner; and
        (c) has not received a disqualifying judicial determination.
        3. No person shall have the right to  demand  or  require  the  credit
      authorized by this section. The commissioner may revoke at any time such
      credit  for  any  disciplinary infraction committed by the inmate or for
      any failure to continue to participate successfully in any assigned work
      and treatment program after the certificate of  earned  eligibility  has
      been  awarded.  Any  action by the commissioner pursuant to this section
      shall be deemed a judicial function and shall not be reviewable if  done
      in accordance with law.