Section 703-A. Certificate of good conduct
  • 1. A certificate of good conduct
      may  be  granted as provided in this section to relieve an individual of
      any disability, or to remove any bar to  his  employment,  automatically
      imposed  by  law  by  reason  of  his  conviction of the crime or of the
      offense specified therein. Such certificate may be  limited  to  one  or
      more  enumerated  disabilities or bars, or may relieve the individual of
      all disabilities and bars.
        2. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a conviction of a crime
      or of an offense specified in a certificate of good conduct shall not be
      deemed to be a conviction within the meaning of  any  provision  of  law
      that  imposes,  by  reason  of  a conviction, a bar to any employment, a
      disability to exercise any right, or a disability to  apply  for  or  to
      receive  any license, permit, or other authority or privilege covered by
      the certificate; and provided, however, that a conviction  for  a  class
      A-I felony or a violent felony offense, as defined in subdivision one of
      section  70.02  of the penal law, shall impose a disability to apply for
      or receive a license or permit issued pursuant to section 400.00 of  the
      penal law.
        3.  A  certificate  of  good  conduct  shall  not, however, in any way
      prevent any judicial administrative, licensing or other body,  board  or
      authority   from   considering   the  conviction  specified  therein  in
      accordance  with  the  provisions  of  article  twenty-three-a  of  this
      chapter.