Section 703. Certificates of relief from disabilities issued by the board of parole
  • 1.    The state board of parole shall have the power to issue a  certificate of relief from disabilities to:
        (a) any eligible offender who has been  committed  to  an  institution
      under the jurisdiction of the state department of correctional services.
      Such  certificate may be issued by the board at the time the offender is
      released  from  such  institution  under  the  board's  supervision   or
      otherwise or at any time thereafter;
        (b)  any  eligible  offender  who  resides within this state and whose
      judgment  of  conviction  was  rendered  by  a  court   in   any   other
      jurisdiction.
        2.  Where  the board of parole has issued a certificate of relief from
      disabilities, the  board  may  at  any  time  issue  a  new  certificate
      enlarging the relief previously granted.
        3.  The board of parole shall not issue any certificate of relief from
      disabilities pursuant to subdivisions one or two, unless  the  board  is
      satisfied that:
        (a) The person to whom it is to be granted is an eligible offender, as
      defined in section seven hundred;
        (b) The relief to be granted by the certificate is consistent with the
      rehabilitation of the eligible offender; and
        (c) The relief to be granted by the certificate is consistent with the
      public interest.
        4.  Any certificate of relief from disabilities issued by the board of
      parole to an eligible offender who  at  time  of  the  issuance  of  the
      certificate  is  under  the board's supervision, shall be deemed to be a
      temporary certificate until  such  time  as  the  eligible  offender  is
      discharged  from  the  board's  supervision,  and, while temporary, such
      certificate may be revoked by the board for violation of the  conditions
      of  parole  or release.  Revocation shall be upon notice to the parolee,
      who shall be accorded an opportunity to explain the violation  prior  to
      decision  thereon. If the certificate is not so revoked, it shall become
      a permanent certificate upon expiration or termination  of  the  board's
      jurisdiction over the offender.
        5.  In  granting or revoking a certificate of relief from disabilities
      the action of the board of parole shall be  by  unanimous  vote  of  the
      members  authorized  to  grant  or  revoke  parole. Such action shall be
      deemed a judicial function and shall not be reviewable if done according
      to law.
        6. For the purpose of determining whether such  certificate  shall  be
      issued, the board may conduct an investigation of the applicant.