Section 611. Births to inmates of correctional institutions and care of children of inmates of correctional institutions
  • 1. If a woman confined  in any institution as defined in paragraph  c  of  subdivision  four  of
      section  two  of  the  correction  law or local correctional facility as
      defined in paragraph (a) of subdivision sixteen of section  two  of  the
      correction  law,  be  pregnant  and  about to give birth to a child, the
      superintendent as defined in subdivision twelve of section  two  of  the
      correction  law  or  sheriff  as  defined  in paragraph c of subdivision
      sixteen of  section  two  of  the  correction  law  in  charge  of  such
      institution  or facility, a reasonable time before the anticipated birth
      of  such  child,  shall  cause  such  woman  to  be  removed  from  such
      institution  or  facility  and provided with comfortable accommodations,
      maintenance and medical  care  elsewhere,  under  such  supervision  and
      safeguards  to  prevent her escape from custody as the superintendent or
      sheriff or his or her designee may determine. No restraints of any  kind
      shall  be  used during transport to or from the hospital, institution or
      clinic  where  such  woman  receives   care;   provided,   however,   in
      extraordinary  circumstances,  where restraints are necessary to prevent
      such woman from injuring herself or medical or  correctional  personnel,
      such  woman  may  be  cuffed by one wrist. In cases where restraints are
      used, the superintendent or sheriff  shall  make  and  maintain  written
      findings as to the reasons for such use. No restraints of any kind shall
      be used when such woman is in labor, admitted to a hospital, institution
      or  clinic  for  delivery,  or  recovering  after giving birth. Any such
      personnel as may be necessary to supervise the woman during transport to
      and from and during her stay at  the  hospital,  institution  or  clinic
      shall  be  provided  to ensure adequate care, custody and control of the
      woman. The superintendent or sheriff or his or her designee shall  cause
      such  woman  to  be  subject  to  return  to  such  institution or local
      correctional facility as soon after the birth of her child as the  state
      of  her  health  will  permit  as determined by the medical professional
      responsible for the care of such woman. If such woman is confined  in  a
      local   correctional   facility,  the  expense  of  such  accommodation,
      maintenance and medical  care  shall  be  paid  by  such  woman  or  her
      relatives or from any available funds of the local correctional facility
      and  if  not  available  from  such  sources, shall be a charge upon the
      county, city or town in which is  located  the  court  from  which  such
      inmate  was committed to such local correctional facility. If such woman
      is confined in any institution under the control of the department,  the
      expense  of  such  accommodation,  maintenance and medical care shall be
      paid by such woman or her relatives  and  if  not  available  from  such
      sources,  such  maintenance and medical care shall be paid by the state.
      In cases where payment of such accommodations, maintenance  and  medical
      care  is  assumed by the county, city or town from which such inmate was
      committed the payor shall make payment by issuing payment instrument  in
      favor  of the agency or individual that provided such accommodations and
      services,  after  certification  has  been  made  by  the  head  of  the
      institution  to  which the inmate was legally confined, that the charges
      for such accommodations, maintenance and medical care were necessary and
      are just, and that the institution  has  no  available  funds  for  such
      purpose.
        2. A child so born may be returned with its mother to the correctional
      institution  in  which  the  mother is confined unless the chief medical
      officer of the correctional institution shall certify that the mother is
      physically unfit to care for the child, in which case the  statement  of
      the  said  medical  officer  shall  be  final. A child may remain in the
      correctional institution with  its  mother  for  such  period  as  seems
      desirable for the welfare of such child, but not after it is one year of
      age,  provided,  however, if the mother is in a state reformatory and is
      to be paroled shortly after the child becomes  one  year  of  age,  such
      child  may  remain at the state reformatory until its mother is paroled,
      but  in  no  case after the child is eighteen months old. The officer in
      charge of such institution may cause a child cared for therein with  its
      mother  to  be removed from the institution at any time before the child
      is one year of age. He shall make provision for a child removed from the
      institution without its mother or a child born to a woman inmate who  is
      not returned to the institution with its mother as hereinafter provided.
      He  may,  upon proof being furnished by the father or other relatives of
      their ability to properly care for and maintain  such  child,  give  the
      child  into  the care and custody of such father or other relatives, who
      shall thereafter maintain the same at their own  expense.  If  it  shall
      appear  that  such father or other relatives are unable to properly care
      for and maintain such child, such officer shall place the child  in  the
      care  of  the  commissioner  of public welfare or other officer or board
      exercising in relation to children the power of a commissioner of public
      welfare of the county from which such inmate was committed as  a  charge
* * *