Section 601-D. Post-release supervision; certain cases
  • This section shall
      apply only to inmates in the custody of the commissioner, and  releasees
      under the supervision of the division of parole, upon whom a determinate
      sentence   was   imposed   between  September  first,  nineteen  hundred
      ninety-eight, and the effective date of this section, which was required
      by law to include a term of post-release supervision:
        1. For purposes of this section, such  a  person  shall  be  deemed  a
      "designated person" if the commitment order that accompanied such person
      does  not  indicate  imposition of any term of post-release supervision;
      provided, however, that if such agency with custody  of  or  supervision
      over  such  person  has  the sentencing minutes that show that a term of
      post-release supervision  was  actually  pronounced  at  sentence,  such
      person shall not be deemed a designated person.
        2. Whenever it shall appear to the satisfaction of the department that
      an  inmate  in  its  custody,  or to the satisfaction of the division of
      parole that a releasee under its supervision, is  a  designated  person,
      such  agency  shall  make  notification  of  that fact to the court that
      sentenced such person, and to the inmate or releasee.
        3. If  a  sentencing  court  that  has  received  such  notice,  after
      reviewing the sentencing minutes, if available, is or becomes aware that
      a  term  of post-release supervision was in fact pronounced at the prior
      sentencing of such person, it shall issue a superseding commitment order
      reflecting that fact, accompanied by a written explanation of the  basis
      for  that  conclusion, and send such order and explanation to the agency
      that provided the notice, to the defendant,  and  to  the  attorney  who
      appeared  for  the defendant in connection with the judgment or sentence
      or, if the defendant is currently  represented  concerning  his  or  her
      conviction  or  sentence  or  with  respect to an appeal from his or her
      sentence, such present counsel.
        4. (a) If the sentencing court shall not  have  issued  a  superseding
      commitment  order,  reflecting  imposition  of  a  term  of post-release
      supervision,  within  ten  days  after  receiving  notice  pursuant   to
      subdivision two of this section, then the sentencing court shall appoint
      counsel  pursuant to section seven hundred twenty-two of the county law,
      provide a copy of the notice pursuant to subdivision two of this section
      to such counsel, and calendar such person for a court  appearance  which
      shall  occur  no later than twenty days after receipt of said notice. At
      such court appearance, the court shall furnish a copy of such notice and
      the proceeding date pursuant to paragraph (c) of this subdivision to the
      district attorney, the  designated  person,  assigned  counsel  and  the
      department or the division of parole.
* * *