Section 601-D. Post-release supervision; certain cases
  • This section shall
      apply only to inmates in the custody of the commissioner, and  releasees
      under the supervision of the division of parole, upon whom a determinate
      sentence   was   imposed   between  September  first,  nineteen  hundred
      ninety-eight, and the effective date of this section, which was required
      by law to include a term of post-release supervision:
        1. For purposes of this section, such  a  person  shall  be  deemed  a
      "designated person" if the commitment order that accompanied such person
      does  not  indicate  imposition of any term of post-release supervision;
      provided, however, that if such agency with custody  of  or  supervision
      over  such  person  has  the sentencing minutes that show that a term of
      post-release supervision  was  actually  pronounced  at  sentence,  such
      person shall not be deemed a designated person.
        2. Whenever it shall appear to the satisfaction of the department that
      an  inmate  in  its  custody,  or to the satisfaction of the division of
      parole that a releasee under its supervision, is  a  designated  person,
      such  agency  shall  make  notification  of  that fact to the court that
      sentenced such person, and to the inmate or releasee.
        3. If  a  sentencing  court  that  has  received  such  notice,  after
      reviewing the sentencing minutes, if available, is or becomes aware that
      a  term  of post-release supervision was in fact pronounced at the prior
      sentencing of such person, it shall issue a superseding commitment order
      reflecting that fact, accompanied by a written explanation of the  basis
      for  that  conclusion, and send such order and explanation to the agency
      that provided the notice, to the defendant,  and  to  the  attorney  who
      appeared  for  the defendant in connection with the judgment or sentence
      or, if the defendant is currently  represented  concerning  his  or  her
      conviction  or  sentence  or  with  respect to an appeal from his or her
      sentence, such present counsel.
        4. (a) If the sentencing court shall not  have  issued  a  superseding
      commitment  order,  reflecting  imposition  of  a  term  of post-release
      supervision,  within  ten  days  after  receiving  notice  pursuant   to
      subdivision two of this section, then the sentencing court shall appoint
      counsel  pursuant to section seven hundred twenty-two of the county law,
      provide a copy of the notice pursuant to subdivision two of this section
      to such counsel, and calendar such person for a court  appearance  which
      shall  occur  no later than twenty days after receipt of said notice. At
      such court appearance, the court shall furnish a copy of such notice and
      the proceeding date pursuant to paragraph (c) of this subdivision to the
      district attorney, the  designated  person,  assigned  counsel  and  the
      department or the division of parole.
        (b)  The  court shall promptly seek to obtain sentencing minutes, plea
      minutes and any other records and shall provide copies  to  the  parties
      and  conduct  any  reconstruction  proceedings  that may be necessary to
      determine whether to resentence such person.
        (c) The court shall commence a proceeding to  consider  resentence  no
      later  than  thirty  days after receiving notice pursuant to subdivision
      two of this section.
        (d) The court shall, no later than forty days after  receipt  of  such
      notice,  issue  and  enter  a written determination and order, copies of
      which shall be  immediately  provided  to  the  district  attorney,  the
      designated person, his or her counsel and the department or the division
      of  parole  along with any sentencing minutes pursuant to section 380.70
      of the criminal procedure law.
        (e) The designated person may,  with  counsel,  knowingly  consent  to
      extend  the  time  periods  specified  in paragraphs (c) and (d) of this
      subdivision. The people may apply to the court for an extension  of  ten
      days  on  the  basis  of extraordinary circumstances that preclude final
      resolution within such period of the question of whether  the  defendant
      will  be  resentenced. The department or the division of parole shall be
      notified by the court of any such extension.
        5.  The  court  shall  promptly  notify  the  agency  that  referred a
      designated person  whenever  it  (a)  resentences  the  defendant  to  a
      sentence  that  includes  a  term  of  post-release  supervision; or (b)
      determines that it will not resentence the defendant under this  section
      or  otherwise.  Upon  the  conclusion of the proceeding, the court shall
      furnish the parties and the agency that referred the  designated  person
      with an accurate copy of the current order of commitment for the person.
        6.  In any case in which the department or division of parole notifies
      the court of a designated person, and has not  been  informed  that  the
      court  has  made  a  determination  in  accordance with paragraph (d) of
      subdivision four of this section (unless extended pursuant to  paragraph
      (e)  of such subdivision), then such agency may notify the court that it
      has not received a determination and, in any  event,  shall  adjust  its
      records  with  respect to post-release supervision noting that the court
      has not, in accordance with subdivision four of this section, imposed  a
      sentence of post-release supervision.
        7.  When  the  department  complies  with  this section as to a person
      confined in state prison, it need not separately follow  the  procedures
      set forth in section six hundred one-a of this article.
* * *