Section 500-C. Custody and control of prisoners
  • 1. Except as provided in
      subdivision two of this section, the sheriff of each county  shall  have
      custody of the county jail of such county.
        2.  In the counties within the city of New York, the city commissioner
      of correction shall have custody of the correctional  facilities  within
      the  jurisdiction  of the New York city department of correction. In the
      county of Westchester, the county commissioner of correction shall  have
      custody of all county correctional facilities.
        3.  Whenever a person is committed to the custody of the sheriff, such
      commitment shall be deemed to be to the custody of the person designated
      in subdivisions one and two of this section hereinafter referred  to  as
      the chief administrative officer.
        4.  The  chief administrative officer shall receive and safely keep in
      the county jail of his county each  person  lawfully  committed  to  his
      custody  pursuant  to the provisions of sections five hundred-a and five
      hundred four of this article and any other applicable provisions of law.
      Such officer shall not  be  held  personally  liable  for  receiving  or
      detaining any person under and in accordance with a commitment issued by
      a judicial officer; nor shall he, without lawful authority, let any such
      person out of jail.
        5. All persons confined in a county jail or penitentiary shall, as far
      as  practicable, be allowed to converse with their counsel, or religious
      advisor, under such reasonable regulations and restrictions as the chief
      administrative officer may fix. The  chief  administrative  officer  may
      prevent all other conversation by any prisoner in the jail when he shall
      deem it necessary and proper.
        6.  Notwithstanding  any  other  provision  of  law,  in the county of
      Onondaga all of the provisions of this section shall  equally  apply  in
      any  case  where  the  sheriff  is  holding  a  person under arrest, for
      arraignment, prior to commitment, as if such person had been  judicially
      committed  to  the custody of the sheriff and such person may be held in
      the Onondaga county jail.
        7. A sheriff, the New York city commissioner  of  correction,  or  the
      Westchester county commissioner of correction, as the case may be, shall
      maintain  an  institutional  fund  account  on  behalf of every lawfully
      sentenced inmate or prisoner in his custody and shall for the benefit of
      the person make deposits into said accounts of any  prisoner  funds.  As
      used  in  this section, the term "prisoner funds" means (i) funds in the
      possession  of  the  prisoner  at  the  time  of  admission   into   the
      institution;  (ii) funds earned by a prisoner as provided in section one
      hundred eighty-seven of this chapter; and (iii) any other funds received
      by or on behalf of the prisoner  and  deposited  with  such  sheriff  or
* * *