Section 402. Commitment of mentally ill inmates
  • 1. Whenever the physician
      of any correctional facility, any county penitentiary,  county  jail  or
      workhouse,  any  reformatory  for  women,  or  of any other correctional
* * *
      available    during   confinement   in   such   correctional   facility,
      penitentiary, jail, reformatory or correctional institution  that  might
      be  adequate  to  provide  for  such  inmate's  needs  without requiring
      hospitalization. If the examining physician knows that the person he  is
      examining has been under prior treatment, he shall, insofar as possible,
      consult  with  the  physician  or  psychologist  furnishing  such  prior
      treatment prior to making his certificate.
        3. Upon such certificates of the examining physicians being  so  made,
      it shall be delivered to the superintendent who shall thereupon apply by
      petition  forthwith  to  a  judge  of the county court or justice of the
      supreme court in the county, annexing such certificate to his  petition,
      for  an order committing such inmate to a hospital for the mentally ill.
      Upon every such application for such  an  order  of  commitment,  notice
      thereof  in  writing, of at least five days, together with a copy of the
      petition, shall be served  personally  upon  the  alleged  mentally  ill
      person,  and  in addition thereto such notice and a copy of the petition
      shall be served upon either the wife, the husband, the father or  mother
      or  other nearest relative of such alleged mentally ill person, if there
      be any such known relative within the state; and  if  not,  such  notice
      shall  be  served  upon  any  known  friend of such alleged mentally ill
      person within the state. If there be no such known  relative  or  friend
      within the state, the giving of such notice shall be dispensed with, but
      in  such  case  the petition for the commitment shall recite the reasons
      why service of such notice on  a  relative  or  friend  of  the  alleged
      mentally  ill person was dispensed with and, in such case, the order for
      commitment shall recite why service of such a notice on  a  relative  or
      friend  of the alleged mentally ill person was dispensed with. Copies of
      the  notice,  the  petition  and  the  certificates  of  the   examining
      physicians  shall  also  be  given the mental hygiene legal service. The
      mental hygiene legal service shall inform  the  inmate  and,  in  proper
      cases,  others interested in the inmate's welfare, of the procedures for
      placement in a hospital and of the inmate's right to have a hearing,  to
      have  judicial review with a right to a jury trial, to be represented by
      counsel and to seek an independent medical opinion. The  mental  hygiene
      legal  service  shall  have  personal  access  to  such  inmate for such
      purposes.
        4. The judge to whom  such  application  for  the  commitment  of  the
      alleged  mentally  ill  person  is  made may, if no demand is made for a
      hearing on behalf of the alleged mentally ill person, proceed  forthwith
      on  the  return  day  of such notice to determine the question of mental
      illness and, if satisfied  that  the  alleged  mentally  ill  person  is
      mentally ill and in need of care and treatment, may immediately issue an
      order  for  the  commitment  of  such  alleged  mentally ill person to a
      hospital for a period not to exceed six months  from  the  date  of  the
      order.
        5.  Upon  the  demand  for a hearing by any relative or near friend on
      behalf of such alleged mentally ill person, the judge shall, or  he  may
      upon  his  own  motion  where there is no demand for a hearing, issue an
      order directing the hearing of such application before him at a time not
* * *
      thereon, to such judge, who shall, if satisfied with such report, render
      his  decision  accordingly.  If  it  be  determined  that such person is
      mentally ill and  in  need  of  care  and  treatment,  the  judge  shall
      forthwith  issue his order committing him to a hospital for a period not
      to exceed six months from the date of  the  order.  Such  superintendent
      shall  thereupon  cause  such mentally ill person to be delivered to the
      director of the appropriate hospital as designated by  the  commissioner
      of  mental  hygiene  and such mentally ill person shall be received into
      such hospital and retained there until he is determined to be no  longer
      in  need  of  care  and  treatment  by  the director of such hospital or
      legally  discharged  or  for  the  period  specified  in  the  order  of
      commitment or in any subsequent order authorizing continued retention of
      such  person  in  said  hospital. Such superintendent, before delivering
      said mentally ill person, shall see that he is  bodily  clean.  If  such
      judge  shall refuse to issue an order of commitment, he shall certify in
      writing his reasons for such refusal.
        6. When an order of commitment is made, such order and all  papers  in
      the  proceeding  shall  be  presented to the director of the appropriate
      hospital at the time when the mentally ill person is delivered  to  such
      institution  and  a  copy  of  the order and of each such paper shall be
      filed with the department of mental hygiene and also in  the  office  of
      the  county  clerk of the county wherein the court is located which made
      the order of commitment. The judge shall order all such papers so  filed
      in  the county clerk's office to be sealed and exhibited only to parties
      to the proceedings, or someone properly interested, upon  order  of  the
      court.
* * *