Section 100. General powers of department
  • The commissioner acting by and
      through the department of economic development shall have power  and  it
      shall be his duty:
        1. to investigate, study and undertake ways and means of promoting and
* * *
        17. to do all things necessary for the operation of the New York state
      data center established in the department in cooperation with the United
      States  bureau  of  the  census; to cooperate with other state agencies,
      universities, regional  organizations,  boards,  commissions  and  other
      entities  in  the  dissemination  of socio-economic information and data
      through the New York state data center program for purposes of  economic
      development;  in  relation  to  such  information  and  data, to provide
      technical assistance to other  state  agencies,  universities,  regional
      organizations,  boards,  commissions and other entities as necessary for
      purposes of economic development;  and  to  prepare  estimates  and  the
      official projections of population, households and other characteristics
      of the state for use by all state agencies;
        18.   to  encourage  and  cooperate  with  other  public  and  private
      organizations or groups in publicizing the  attractions  and  industrial
      advantages of the state;
        18-a.   to   establish,   in  cooperation  with  the  commissioner  of
      agriculture and markets and the state liquor authority,  procedures  for
      proposing  to  the governor nominations for annual awards to be known as
      "New York state wine retailers awards". These non-monetary awards  shall
      be  given  in recognition of unusual efforts made by restaurants, and/or
      retailers  licensed  to  sell  alcoholic  beverages   for   off-premises
      consumption,  to  inform consumers as to the availability, diversity and
      excellence  of  wines  made in the state from grapes grown in the state,
      and to feature these wines. The governor shall, at his discretion, issue
      up to three awards annually.
        18-b. to promote, in cooperation with the  New  York  wine  and  grape
      foundation,  state  policies that will encourage the production and sale
      of New York labelled wines.
        18-c.  to  establish,  in  cooperation  with   the   commissioner   of
      agriculture  and  markets,  procedures  for proposing nominations to the
      governor for three annual, non-monetary awards to be known as:  (a)  New
      York  State Direct Farm Marketing Award; (b) New York State Agri-Tourism
      Award; and (c) New York State Specialty Food Product Award. These awards
      shall be given in  recognition  of  unusual  efforts  by  farmers,  food
      processors  and food retailers for the marketing of New York state grown
      agricultural commodities or foods processed from or primarily containing
      New York state agricultural commodities and for promoting New York state
      farms that are also tourist destinations.
        18-d. To establish, in consultation with the New  York  state  tourism
* * *
        31. to sponsor, foster and support research and to sponsor or  conduct
      studies relating to science oriented industry and applied research.
        32. to review and evaluate the status and to encourage and promote the
      development  of  science oriented industry and applied research designed
      to further new and more extensive use of the resources and  manpower  of
      the state.
        33.  the  department shall adopt, amend or rescind, in accordance with
      the state administrative procedure  act,  such  rules,  regulations  and
      orders  as  may  be  necessary  or  convenient to the performance of its
      functions,  powers  and  duties  under  this  chapter.  Such  rules  and
      regulations  shall  be  consistent  with  any  program plans required by
      subdivision nineteen of section one hundred of this chapter.
        34. the department may enter into contracts  with  any  person,  firm,
      corporation  or  governmental  agency,  and  do  all things necessary or
      convenient to carry out the functions, powers and duties  expressly  set
      forth in this article.
        35.  to  promote,  publish,  and disseminate the rules and regulations
      promulgated  by  the  industrial  commissioner   pursuant   to   article
      twenty-six of the labor law.
        36.  (a) The commissioner shall solicit research firms to evaluate the
      promotional  effectiveness  and  economic  impact  of  the  department's
      tourism   advertising  campaigns.  The  commissioner  shall  cause  said
      research firms to submit to the department and  the  legislative  fiscal
      committees,  at  least  six  weeks  prior  to  the  conducting  of their
      research, a research design indicating the techniques planned to measure
      such promotional effectiveness and economic impact;  provided,  however,
      that  no  firm  selected shall do both the promotional effectiveness and
      economic impact studies nor shall have participated in  the  development
      of marketing the tourism campaign.
        (b)  The  commissioner  shall  submit  all preliminary reports of such
      firms to the legislative fiscal committees within two weeks  of  receipt
      of   such   reports;  the  final  reports  shall  be  submitted  by  the
      commissioner to  the  legislative  fiscal  committees  and  the  tourism
      advisory council no later than December first of each year.
        37.  to  review  and  evaluate the economic impact of the downhill ski
      industry on the state's economy and to advise the governor, legislature,
      and other state agencies of the results of such review and evaluation.
        37-a. The commissioner shall make an annual report to the governor and
      legislature  on  or  before  the  fifteenth day of May for the preceding
* * *