Section 400. Officers; manner of selection; term; vacancies
  • 1. Elective.
      There shall be elected a sheriff, county clerk,  district  attorney  and
      county treasurer. Except in the county of Lewis, coroners shall continue
      to  be  elected  as now provided by law until the office is abolished or
      the number is increased or diminished pursuant to the provisions of this
      chapter. Unless otherwise provided in this chapter, the term  of  office
      of  each  such officer shall continue to be three years, except that the
      terms of office of sheriff, county clerk, county treasurer  and  coroner
      shall  be  four  years  from and including the first day of January next
      succeeding  his  election.  There  shall  be  elected  a  county  judge,
      surrogate, and judge of the family court as now or hereafter provided by
      law. The term of office of each such judicial officer shall be ten years
      from  and  including  the  first  day  of  January  next  succeeding his
      election.
        1-a. District attorney in counties outside of New York city. The  term
      of  office  of  the district attorney of each county outside of New York
      city shall be for four years commencing on  the  first  day  of  January
      following  the general election for district attorney in each respective
      county.
        2. Coroners. At least one hundred fifty  days  prior  to  any  general
      election   and   subject  to  a  permissive  referendum,  the  board  of
      supervisors shall have power by local  law  to  abolish  the  office  of
      coroner  and  create the office of medical examiner. The terms of office
      of all coroners elected or appointed and holding office in the county at
      the time  such  local  law  becomes  effective  shall  expire  upon  the
      appointment and qualification of the medical examiner and at the general
      election  to  be  held  in such year and thereafter no coroners shall be
      elected in the county.
        3. At least one hundred fifty days prior to any general  election  and
      subject  to a permissive referendum, the board of supervisors shall have
      power by local law to change the number of coroners to be elected to not
      less than one nor more than four. The board may divide the  county  into
      districts  bounded by city or town lines and provide for the election of
* * *