Section 303. Establishment of surcharge for system costs
  • 1.
      Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  any  law  to  the  contrary,   any
      municipality  of  this  state,  acting  through  its  board,  is  hereby
      authorized and empowered to adopt, amend or repeal local laws to  impose
      a surcharge in an amount not to exceed thirty-five cents per access line
      per  month  on  the  customers  of  every  service  supplier within such
      municipality to pay for the costs associated with  obtaining,  operating
      and  maintaining  the telecommunication equipment and telephone services
      needed to provide an enhanced 911 emergency telephone  system  to  serve
      such  municipality,  provided,  however, that any municipality that is a
      city having a population of one million or more is hereby authorized and
      empowered to adopt, amend or repeal local laws to impose a surcharge  in
      an  amount  not  to  exceed  one dollar per access line per month on the
      customers of every service supplier within such municipality to pay  for
      the  costs  associated  with  obtaining,  operating  and maintaining the
      telecommunication equipment and telephone services needed to provide  an
      enhanced 911 emergency telephone system to serve such municipality.
        2.  Any  such  local  law shall state the amount of the surcharge, the
      date on which the service supplier shall begin to add such surcharge  to
      the  billings  of its customers and, to the extent practicable, the date
      on which such E911 service is to begin. Such local law may authorize the
      service supplier to begin billing its customers for such surcharge prior
      to the date the E911 system service is to begin.
        3. Any service supplier within a  municipality  which  has  imposed  a
      surcharge  pursuant  to  the provisions of this article shall be given a
      minimum of forty-five days written notice prior to  the  date  it  shall
      begin to add such surcharge to the billings of its customers or prior to
      any modification to or change in the surcharge amount.