Section 226-B. Solid waste management; resource recovery
  • 1. The legislative
      body  of  any county may appropriate and expend such sums as it may deem
      proper to provide for the separation, collection and management of solid
      waste in such county  and  for  that  purpose  may  acquire,  construct,
      operate  and  maintain  solid  waste  management facilities, acquire the
      necessary  lands  therefor,  and  purchase,  operate  and  maintain  all
      necessary   appliances   appurtenant   thereto,   including   collection
      facilities and such vehicles as may be required for  such  purposes.  In
      selecting a location for any solid waste management facility, the county
      legislative  body  shall  take  into  consideration  the present and any
      proposed land use character of the area of any proposed location and the
      zoning regulations, if any, applicable to such area.
        2. The legislative body of any county may,  by  resolution,  establish
      schedules  of rates or fees to be charged for any solid waste collection
      or management facilities or services provided  pursuant  to  subdivision
      one  of  this  section,  which rates or fees may be collected and unpaid
      rates and fees enforced and collected in the same manner as provided  in
      section two hundred sixty-six of this chapter.
        3.  The  term  "solid  waste"  shall  mean all materials or substances
      discarded or rejected as being spent, useless, worthless or in excess to
      the owners at the time of such discard or rejection, including  but  not
      limited  to  garbage,  refuse,  industrial and commercial waste, sludges
      from air or water pollution control facilities or water supply treatment
      facilities, rubbish,  ashes,  contained  gaseous  material,  incinerator
      residue,  demolition and construction debris and offal but not including
      sewage and other highly diluted water carried  materials  or  substances
      and  those  in gaseous form, and "solid waste management facility" shall
      mean any facility employed beyond the  initial  solid  waste  collection
      process  including,  but  not  limited  to,  recycling centers, transfer
      stations,  baling  facilities,  rail  haul  or  barge  haul  facilities,
      processing  systems,  including  resource  recovery  facilities or other
      facilities for reducing solid waste volume, sanitary  landfills,  plants
      and  facilities  for  compacting,  composting  or  pyrolization of solid
      wastes, incinerators  and  other  solid  waste  disposal,  reduction  or
      conversion facilities.
        4.  A  county  acting  within  its boundaries pursuant to this section
      shall be deemed to be  acting  in  its  governmental  capacity.  Nothing
      herein  contained  shall prevent a county from entering into a municipal
      cooperation  agreement  pursuant  to  article  five-G  of  the   general
      municipal law.
        5. The county of Westchester having been designated as a planning unit
      pursuant to section 27-0107 of the environmental conservation law, shall
      have  power  to  adopt  and amend local laws, ordinances and regulations
      that  license  and/or  regulate  collecting,  receiving,   transporting,
      delivering,  storing,  processing  and  disposing  of  solid  waste  and
      recyclable or reusable material that are originated  or  brought  within
      the  county,  to  the  extent  that  such licensing and/or regulation is
      necessary to carry out or to further the goals  of  the  county's  solid
      waste  management  plan  and  that  said  plan  has been approved by the
      department of environmental conservation. The county of Westchester  may
      also  adopt  a  local  law  or ordinance pursuant to section one hundred
      twenty-aa of the general municipal law, governing the  source-separation
      and  segregation  of  recyclable or reusable materials from solid waste.
      Any law, ordinance, or regulation adopted by the county  of  Westchester
      pursuant  to  this  subdivision  shall  take  precedence  over and shall
      supersede any inconsistent provisions of any such local  law,  ordinance
      or regulation enacted by any other municipality within the boundaries of
      the  county  of Westchester commencing September first, nineteen hundred
      ninety-two, except that no county source separation  law  may  authorize
      enforcement  proceedings  and  penalties against a municipality for that
      municipality's failure to meet  specific  recycling  goals  set  by  the
      county  in  accordance  with  the  county's  state-approved  solid waste
      management plan until September  first,  nineteen  hundred  ninety-four,
      provided,  that  the  municipality  has  adopted  a local recycling plan
      reasonably designed to meet said recycling goals  and  has  demonstrated
      good  faith  in implementing its recycling program. For purposes of this
      subdivision the term "solid  waste"  shall  have  the  same  meaning  as
      provided  in  subdivision  three  of  this  section  and  shall  include
      materials separated from  the  waste  stream  pursuant  to  section  one
      hundred  twenty-aa  of  the  general  municipal law. Such term, however,
      shall not include any scrap or other material of  value  separated  from
      the waste stream and held for purposes of materials recycling.