Section 225-A. Fire training and mutual aid programs
  • 1. In order to develop
      and maintain programs for fire training, fire service-related activities
      and  mutual  aid  in  cases  of  fire and other emergencies in which the
      services of firemen would be used and to cooperate with  the  office  of
      fire  prevention  and  control  in the department of state in furthering
      such programs, the board of supervisors  of  any  county  may  create  a
      county  fire  advisory board and may establish the office of county fire
      coordinator.
        2. A county fire advisory board shall consist of not  less  than  five
      nor more than twenty-one members, each of whom shall be appointed by the
      board  of supervisors for a term of not to exceed one year, two years or
      three years. Such terms of office need not be the same for all  members.
      It  shall be the duty of such board to cooperate with the office of fire
      prevention and control in the department of state in  relation  to  such
      programs  for  fire training, fire service-related activities and mutual
      aid; to act as an advisory body to the board of supervisors and  to  the
      county   fire  coordinator,  if  any,  in  connection  with  the  county
      participation in such programs for fire training,  fire  service-related
      activities   and   mutual   aid   and  in  connection  with  the  county
      establishment and maintenance of  a  county  fire  training  school  and
      mutual  aid programs in cases of fire and other emergencies in which the
      services of firemen would be used; to perform such other duties  as  the
      board  of  supervisors  may prescribe in relation to fire training, fire
      service-related activities and mutual aid in cases  of  fire  and  other
      emergencies  in which the services of firemen would be used. The members
      of such  board  shall  be  county  officers,  and  shall  serve  without
      compensation.
        3.  If the office of county fire coordinator is created in any county,
      the  board  of  supervisors  thereof  shall  appoint   a   county   fire
      coordinator.  It shall be his duty to administer the county programs for
      fire training and mutual aid in cases of fire and other  emergencies  in
      which the services of firemen would be used; to act as a liaison officer
      between  the board of supervisors and the county fire advisory board and
      the fire fighting forces in the county and the  officers  and  governing
      boards  or bodies thereof; and to perform such other duties as the board
      of supervisors shall prescribe. The county fire coordinator shall  be  a
      county  officer  and  the  amount  of his compensation, if any, shall be
      fixed by the board of supervisors.
        4. A member of the board of supervisors, the county fire  coordinator,
      or a deputy county fire coordinator appointed pursuant to the provisions
      of  section  four  hundred  one  of  this chapter, may be appointed as a
      member  of  the  county  fire  advisory  board,  but  shall  receive  no
      additional  compensation  for  services  performed  as  a member of such
      advisory board.
        5. Where, pursuant to section one hundred eighty-four of the town law,
      a town has contracted with an incorporated fire company to furnish  fire
      protection  within a fire protection district, the respective county may
      acquire by gift or purchase suitable apparatus and appliances for use in
      such district and in conjunction with the county mutual aid program  and
      may   contract  with  said  incorporated  fire  company  for  operation,
      maintenance,  and  repair  of  same  and  for  the  furnishing  of  fire
      protection in such district.