Section 266. Water rates, water quality treatment, sewage, wastewater disposal and refuse collection charges and revenues
  • 1.  Subject  to
      confirmation  by  the  board  of supervisors, the administrative head or
      body: (a) may establish, from time to time, wholesale  and  retail  rate
      schedules  for  water sold to, or a scale of charges for the collection,
      conveyance, treatment and disposal of sewage, wastewater or refuse from,
      public corporations, improvement districts,  commercial  and  industrial
      users  and individuals to be determined on any equitable basis including
      but not limited to a system of classification  which,  for  purposes  of
      establishing  differential rates, charges or rentals, may allocate among
      areas within the district designated by the administrative head or body,
      the  costs  of  establishment  of  the  district,  the   furnishing   of
      improvements   therein   and   operation  and  maintenance  of  district
      facilities or any combination thereof; or (b) may impose sewer rents  as
      provided  by  the  general  municipal law. Before any such schedules are
      finally established, the administrative head or body shall hold at least
      one public hearing thereon. Appeals may be taken from  any  rate  fixing
      determination  of  the  administrative  head  or  body  to  the board of
      supervisors. The board of supervisors  shall  prescribe  the  manner  of
      holding  such hearings and of taking appeals. The administrative head or
      body shall also adopt rules and regulations, subject to approval of  the
      board  of  supervisors, prescribing the terms and conditions under which
      service will be given to consumers, including the manner of paying bills
      for service, penalties for non-payment, discounts,  deposits  and  other
      related  matters.  No  water  shall be sold to persons situated within a
      city, village, water district, water supply district or fire district in
      which there is a water distribution system operated by the  municipality
      or  district  without  the  consent of such municipality or district. No
      sewage, wastewater, water quality treatment or refuse collection service
      shall be furnished to individual  properties  situated  within  a  city,
      village  or  district which operates a sewer, wastewater disposal, water
      quality treatment or refuse system furnishing a similar service  as  the
      county  district  without the consent of such city, village or district.
      If  the  county  water,  water  quality  treatment,  sewer,   wastewater
      disposal,  drainage  or  refuse  district  has  a  supply  of  water  or
      facilities and capacity in excess of its own needs,  the  administrative
      head  or  body may sell such excess water to, or contract for the use of
      such facilities by, municipalities,  district  or  persons  outside  the
      county  district. Notwithstanding the provisions of sections two hundred
      seventy, two hundred seventy-one and two hundred seventy-four,  revenues
      derived  from  water rates, water quality treatment charges, sewer rents
      and sewage, wastewater and refuse collection charges  shall  be  applied
      toward  the  maintenance  and  operation  of  the  water,  water quality
      treatment, sewer, wastewater or refuse collection  system  and  for  the
      payment of debt service, to the extent such revenues are available.
        2.  The county treasurer, or comparable officer or body, shall collect
      and receive all  rates,  rentals,  charges  and  other  revenue  of  the
      district  and  keep  a true account of all such receipts. Unpaid charges
      and rents shall be a lien upon  the  real  property  upon  which  or  in
      connection  with  which services were provided as and from the first day
      fixed for payment of such charges and rents.
        3. (a) An agreement between  the  water  quality  treatment  district,
      acting  through  its  administrative  head,  and an owner of a benefited
      parcel of  property  shall  be  entered  into  before  the  procurement,
      installation  and  maintenance  of  a  water  quality  treatment unit or
      device. An agreement between such parties shall also be required for the
      modification and/or maintenance of a water  quality  treatment  unit  or
      device which is in place at the time when the property becomes a part of
      the district, however, the modification and/or unit or device must first
      be  approved  by  the state department of health. Such agreements may be
      amended from time to time by mutual  consent  of  the  district,  acting
      through  its administrative head, and the owner of a benefited parcel of
      property.  The agreement shall set forth the amount to be  paid  by  the
      owner  attributable  to  the  expense  of  procurement, installation and
      modification, as the case may be, of the water quality treatment unit or
      device, and  shall  contain  a  statement  that  the  ownership  of  the
      treatment  units  or  devices purchased by the district shall remain the
      property of the district  and  that  charges  for  monitoring,  testing,
      operation  and  maintenance  shall be determined annually as provided in
      section two hundred seventy-one of this chapter. All of the expenses for
      the procurement and installation or modification may be paid at the time
      an agreement is entered into.
        (b)  The  water  quality  treatment  district,  acting   through   its
      administrative   head,   subject   to  the  approval  of  the  board  of
      supervisors, may authorize  payment  of  the  expenses  of  procurement,
      installation  or  modification  of  the  water quality treatment unit or
      device over a period of time in annual installments. Such  authorization
* * *