Section 153. §s of procedure
  • 1. A power of the county, whether in terms
      vested  in  the  county  or in the board of supervisors shall, except as
      otherwise expressly provided,  be  exercised  through  a  local  law  or
      resolution duly adopted by the board.
        2.  A  majority  of  the  whole  number of the members of the board of
      supervisors shall constitute a quorum for the transaction  of  business,
      but a less number may adjourn.
        3.  Each local law or resolution shall have a title prefixed concisely
      stating the contents.
        4. Whenever in this chapter or other general, special  or  local  law,
      the  board  of  supervisors  is  authorized  or  required to act, and no
      proportion  of  the  voting  strength  for  such  action  is   otherwise
      prescribed,  such  action  shall  be  taken by the affirmative vote of a
      majority of the total membership of the board.  A  roll  call  shall  be
      taken  and  entered  by the clerk in the minutes of its proceedings when
      required by law or upon request of any member of the board.
        5. All resolutions shall become effective upon their adoption,  or  as
      otherwise  provided  by this chapter or other law or as specified in the
      resolution.
        6. Subject to the restrictions provided in this chapter or other  law,
      the  board of supervisors shall have power to amend, repeal or supersede
      any local law or resolution theretofore adopted.
        7. The board of supervisors shall have power to compel the  attendance
      of members at regular and special meetings of the board and at committee
      meetings.  In all cases of absence during any regular or special meeting
      of the board, or  any  committee  meeting  called  pursuant  to  written
      notice,  the  board  of  supervisors  may impose a penalty not exceeding
      fifty dollars for each non-attendance without sufficient excuse  as  the
      rules  shall  provide. Absence by reason of performance of official duty
      for the county, or absence occasioned by attendance at a meeting of  the
      town  board  of  a town, or absence occasioned by the performance of any
      other official duty, shall at all times be deemed a sufficient excuse.
        8. Except as otherwise expressly provided, the board of supervisors of
      each county shall determine the rules of its own  proceedings.    Unless
      the  rules  of  the  board  otherwise  provide, no rule may be suspended
      except by the unanimous vote of the members present and  voting  at  any
      regular or special meeting of the board.
        9.  The  terms  "whole  number of the members of the board" and "whole
      number of its membership, " as used in this chapter, shall be  construed
      to  mean the total number which the board of supervisors would have were
      there no vacancies and were none of the  supervisors  disqualified  from
      acting.