Section 1001. Saving clause
  • 1.  Any  act of the legislature of the year
      nineteen hundred fifty which, in form, amends or repeals or purports  to
      amend  or  repeal  any  provision or provisions of the former county law
      shall be legally effective notwithstanding the  repeal  of  such  former
      county  law  by  this  chapter and shall be construed as an amendment or
      repeal, as the case may be, of the corresponding provision or provisions
      of this chapter irrespective of whether such provision or provisions are
      contained in this chapter in one or  more  than  one  article,  section,
      subdivision  or  other  part thereof and such corresponding provision or
      provisions shall be  deemed  and  construed  to  be  amended,  modified,
      changed  or  repealed as though the same had been expressly and in terms
      so amended or repealed.
        2. Any act of the legislature of the year nineteen hundred fifty which
      adds or purports to add a new article,  section,  subdivision  or  other
      provision  of  law  to  the former county law shall be legally effective
      notwithstanding the repeal of such former county law by this chapter and
      shall be construed as having been added to this  chapter  and  shall  be
      given full effect according to its context as if the same had been added
      expressly and in terms to this chapter and shall be deemed and construed
      to  have  been  inserted  in  this  chapter  in  juxtaposition to and as
      modifying the effect of the corresponding  provision  or  provisions  of
      this chapter.
        3.  Nothing  herein shall be deemed to affect, impair or supersede the
      provisions of any alternative form of county government,  administrative
      code,  county  government  law,  civil divisions act or optional form of
      county government law, or any local law heretofore or hereafter  adopted
      pursuant  to any such optional or alternative form of county government,
      unless a contrary intent is expressly provided in this chapter.
        4. Nothing herein shall be deemed to affect, impair or  supersede  any
      special law creating the office of county comptroller, county purchasing
      agent,  county  engineer  or  county  officer  performing  the duties of
      coroner.
        5. Nothing herein shall be deemed to affect, impair or  supersede  any
      special act of the legislature relating to the preparation of assessment
      rolls, extension and collection of taxes, lien of tax and foreclosure or
      other disposition thereof.
        6.  Nothing  herein shall be deemed to affect, impair or supersede the
      provisions of any special act of the legislature  creating  a  board  of
      social welfare or public health and defining their powers and duties.
        7.  Nothing  herein shall be deemed to affect, impair or supersede the
      provisions of any  special  act  of  the  legislature  relating  to  the
      establishment,  erection,  custody and control of penitentiaries, parks,
      cemeteries, airports and other grounds and  buildings  used  for  county
      uses and purposes.
        8.  Nothing  herein shall be deemed to affect, impair or supersede the
      provisions of any special act of the legislature creating  a  commission
      to  make  studies  and  recommendations  relating  to the adoption of an
      alternative form of county government.
        9. Nothing herein shall be deemed to affect, impair or  supersede  the
      provisions of the civil service law nor the civil service and retirement
      rights of any officer or employee.
        10.  This  chapter  shall  not  affect pending actions or proceedings,
      civil or criminal, but the same may be prosecuted  or  defended  in  the
      same manner and with the same effect as though this chapter had not been
      passed.
        11.  The repeal of any law by the provisions of this chapter shall not
      affect or impair any contract, or act done,  or  offense  committed,  or
      right  accruing,  accrued  or  acquired,  or  liability,  or penalty, or
      forfeiture, or punishment incurred prior to the time when  this  chapter
      or  any  section  thereof  takes  effect,  but  the same may be enjoyed,
      asserted, enforced, prosecuted, or inflicted, as fully and to  the  same
      extent, as if such laws had not been repealed.
        12.  Nothing  herein  shall  be  deemed  to  affect  the  validity  of
      proceedings taken for the authorization or construction  of  any  public
      improvements  authorized,  undertaken, or commenced under the provisions
      of laws hereby repealed; and such improvements may be completed the same
      as if this act had not been passed, or such proceedings may be concluded
      and the improvements completed under the provisions of this chapter.
        13. Any existing law, other than a provision of the former county  law
      hereby  repealed,  which confers a power or imposes a duty or obligation
      on a particular county or group of counties, or an officer  or  officers
      thereof, or which provides for the election or appointment of additional
      officers, shall not be affected or impaired by this chapter.
        14.  Article  2-a of the former county law, comprising sections 7-a to
      7-u, both inclusive, as amended, in so far as  the  provisions  of  such
      article  apply to and are now in force in the county of Monroe, shall be
      deemed to continue  in  effect  until  consolidated  and  recodified  or
      otherwise  modified,  amended, superseded or repealed by other provision
      of law.
        15. Article seventeen-a of the former county law, comprising  sections
      three  hundred  ten  to  three hundred fifty-six, inclusive, and article
      eighteen of such law, comprising sections three hundred seventy to  four
* * *