Section 922. Judgment docket in office of county clerk of New York county
  • 1. The judgment dockets shall be kept by the county clerk  of  New  York
      county  in two separate sets of books, one set to be designated and used
      for judgments against individuals including all individual members of  a
      copartnership or of a firm doing business under a firm name or style and
      the   other  set  to  be  designated  and  used  for  judgments  against
      corporations including joint stock  companies,  copartnerships  or  firm
      names  or  styles  under which businesses are conducted; and each set of
      such judgment dockets must have a separate volume or  volumes  for  each
      letter  of  the  alphabet  and  each judgment docket book shall have its
      letters, and the year or years of its entries plainly marked on its back
      and cover and on every page.
        2.  Each  volume  of  the  judgment  dockets  for  judgments   against
      individuals shall contain the names of those judgment debtors whose last
      names  begin with the letter marked on its cover. Each such volume shall
      also have an alphabetical marginal page index for a further alphabetical
      breakdown of the names included therein. The  marginal  page  index  may
      show  each letter of the alphabet in order and, in such event, a page of
      such judgment docket may contain the names  of  those  judgment  debtors
      whose  first  names  begin with the letter or whose first initial is the
      letter marked on the marginal index for that page; and there shall be at
      the back of each of such volumes blank pages  not  indexed  which  shall
      contain  the  names  of  those  judgment  debtors  whose  first names or
      initials are stated in  the  title  of  the  action  to  be  unknown  or
      fictitious.
        3.   Each  volume  of  the  judgment  dockets  for  judgments  against
      corporations shall contain the names of those judgment debtors the first
      letter or initial of whose names as it appears, following  the  prefixed
      articles  "A",  "An"  or  "The", is the letter marked on its cover. Each
      such volume may have an alphabetical marginal page index for  a  further
      alphabetical breakdown of the names included therein.
        4.  The  number of the action and the year in which it was begun shall
      be entered as part of the entry of every judgment.