Section 707. Payments of expert fees in criminal cases in which the death penalty may be imposed
  • 1. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to
      the contrary, upon a finding in  an  ex  parte  proceeding  that  expert
      services  are  reasonably  necessary  for  the  prosecution  of the case
      whether in connection with issues relating to  guilt  or  sentencing  or
      that investigative services relating to a separate sentencing proceeding
      or mental retardation hearing pursuant to section 400.27 of the criminal
      procedure  law are reasonably necessary, the trial court shall authorize
      the payment of fees and expenses for such services.  Upon a finding that
      timely procurement of such services could not  practicably  await  prior
      authorization,  the  court  may  authorize the provision and payment for
      such services nunc pro tunc.
        2. Each appellate division shall  establish  the  rates  of  fees  and
      expenses  to  be  paid for expert and investigative services pursuant to
      subdivision one of this section.
        3. Any fee or expense to be paid pursuant to this section shall  be  a
      state  charge  payable on vouchers approved by the court which fixed the
      same after audit by and on the warrant of the comptroller.
        4. Whenever a court disapproves, in whole or in part,  a  request  for
      authorization  or  voucher, the district attorney may apply to a justice
      of an intermediate appellate court for an order approving the request or
      voucher.