Section 700. District attorney; powers and duties
  • 1. Except as provided in
      section seven hundred one of this chapter, it shall be the duty of every
      district attorney to conduct all prosecutions for  crimes  and  offenses
      cognizable  by  the  courts of the county for which he or she shall have
      been elected or  appointed;  except  when  the  place  of  trial  of  an
      indictment  is  changed from one county to another, it shall be the duty
      of the district attorney of the county where the indictment is found  to
      conduct the trial of the indictment so removed, and it shall be the duty
      of the district attorney of the county to which such trial is changed to
      assist  in  such  trial upon the request of the district attorney of the
      county where the indictment was found. He  or  she  shall  perform  such
      additional  and  related duties as may be prescribed by law and directed
      by the board of supervisors.
        2. Within thirty days after the receipt of any fine, penalty, recovery
      upon any recognizance or  other  money  belonging  to  the  county,  the
      district  attorney shall pay the same to the county treasurer. Not later
      than the first day of February in each year, the district attorney shall
      make in duplicate a verified true statement of all such moneys  received
      and  paid to the county treasurer during the preceding calendar year and
      at that time shall pay to the county  treasurer  any  balance  due.  One
      statement  shall  be  furnished to the county treasurer and the other to
      the clerk of the board of supervisors. A district attorney  who  is  not
      re-elected  shall  make  and  file  the  verified  statement and pay any
      balance of such moneys to the county treasurer within thirty days  after
      the expiration of his term.
        3. It shall be the duty of the district attorney to bring actions upon
      any forfeited recognizance taken in his county in any criminal action or
      proceeding unless otherwise directed by the court.
        4.  At the opening of the first term of county court held in each year
      he shall present to the  court  a  verified  statement  of  all  actions
      brought  by  him  upon forfeited recognizance, penalties or forfeitures,
      the judgments entered thereon and those collected. The  statement  shall
      indicate  the amounts due the county and the amounts due the state. This
      provision shall apply to a  former  district  attorney  whose  term  has
      expired and was not re-elected.
        5.  The  board  of supervisors may create the position of confidential
      secretary to the district attorney who shall serve at his  pleasure  and
      shall be in the exempt class of the civil service.
        6.  The  district  attorney  must  maintain  a  written  record of all
      indictments pending in the courts of the county in which he  shall  have
      been  elected  or  appointed. Such record shall contain the name of each
* * *