Section 722. Plan for representation
  • The governing body of each county and
      the governing body of the city in which a  county  is  wholly  contained
      shall  place  in  operation  throughout  the county a plan for providing
      counsel to persons charged with a crime or who are entitled  to  counsel
      pursuant  to  section  two  hundred  sixty-two or section eleven hundred
      twenty of the family court act, article six-C  of  the  correction  law,
      section  four  hundred  seven  of the surrogate's court procedure act or
      article ten of the mental hygiene law, who  are  financially  unable  to
      obtain  counsel.  Each plan shall also provide for investigative, expert
      and other services necessary for an adequate  defense.  The  plan  shall
      conform to one of the following:
        1.  Representation  by  a public defender appointed pursuant to county
      law article eighteen-A.
        2. In criminal proceedings, representation by counsel furnished  by  a
      private  legal  aid  bureau or society designated by the county or city,
      organized and operating to give legal assistance and  representation  to
      persons  charged  with  a  crime  within  the  city  or  county  who are
      financially unable to obtain counsel. In proceedings  under  the  family
      court  act,  representation by a private legal aid bureau or society, or
      by any corporation, voluntary association, or organization permitted  to
      practice  law  under  the  authority of subdivision five of section four
      hundred ninety-five of the judiciary law.
        3. Representation by counsel furnished pursuant to a  plan  of  a  bar
      association  in  each  county  or  the  city in which a county is wholly
      contained whereby the  services  of  private  counsel  are  rotated  and
      coordinated   by   an  administrator,  and  such  administrator  may  be
      compensated for such service. Any plan of a bar association must receive
      the approval of the state administrator before the  plan  is  placed  in
      operation.  In  the  county  of  Hamilton, such representation may be by
      counsel furnished by the Fulton county bar  association  pursuant  to  a
      plan of the Fulton county bar association.
        4.  Representation according to a plan containing a combination of any
      of the foregoing. Any judge, justice or magistrate in assigning  counsel
      pursuant  to  sections 170.10, 180.10, 210.15 and 720.30 of the criminal
      procedure law, or in assigning counsel to a defendant when a hearing has
      been ordered in a proceeding upon a motion,  pursuant  to  article  four
      hundred  forty of the criminal procedure law, to vacate a judgment or to
      set aside a sentence or on a motion for a writ of error coram nobis,  or
      in  assigning  counsel pursuant to the provisions of section two hundred
      sixty-two of the family court act or section four hundred seven  of  the
      surrogate's  court procedure act, or in assigning counsel to a defendant
      when a case  has  been  calendared  for  consideration  of  resentencing
      pursuant  to  subdivision  four  of  section  six  hundred  one-d of the
      correction law or when a court is  otherwise  called  upon  to  consider
      whether a proper term of post-release supervision was imposed as part of
      a  determinate  sentence,  shall  assign counsel furnished in accordance
      with a plan conforming to the requirements of  this  section;  provided,
      however,  that  when  the county or the city in which a county is wholly
      contained has  not  placed  in  operation  a  plan  conforming  to  that
* * *