Section 677. Records; reports
  • 1. The writing made by the coroner, or by the
      coroner  and  coroner's  physician,  or  by the medical examiner, at the
      place where he takes charge of the body, shall be filed promptly in  the
* * *
      examiner,  shall  keep  full  and  complete  records,  properly indexed,
      stating the name, if known, of every person whose death is investigated,
      the place where the body was found, the date of death, if known, and  if
      not   known,   the  date  or  approximate  date  as  determined  by  the
      investigation, to which there shall be attached the original  report  of
      the  coroner,  or coroner and coroner's physician or physician employed,
      or medical examiner, and the detailed findings of the autopsy,  if  any.
      Such  records  shall be kept in the office of the county clerk except in
      those counties having a full-time coroner or medical examiner, in  which
      case  such records shall be kept in the office of the coroner or medical
      examiner.
        (b) Such records shall be open to inspection by the district  attorney
      of  the  county. Upon application of the personal representative, spouse
      or next of kin of the deceased to the coroner or the medical examiner, a
      copy of the autopsy report, as described  in  subdivision  two  of  this
      section shall be furnished to such applicant. Upon proper application of
      any  person  who  is or may be affected in a civil or criminal action by
      the contents of the record of any investigation, or upon application  of
      any  person  having a substantial interest therein, an order may be made
      by a court of record, or by a justice of the  supreme  court,  that  the
      record  of  that  investigation be made available for his inspection, or
      that a transcript thereof be furnished to him, or both.
        4. The coroner, coroner's physician or medical examiner shall promptly
      deliver to the district attorney copies of all records pertaining to any
      death whenever, in his  opinion,  or  in  the  judgment  of  the  person
      performing  the  autopsy,  there  is  any  indication  that  a crime was
      committed.
        5. The coroner, coroner's physician or medical examiner shall promptly
      report to the commissioner of motor  vehicles,  in  a  form  and  manner
      specified by the commissioner, the results of all quantitative tests for
      alcohol,  and  for  any  trace  of a controlled substance, as defined in
      section three thousand three hundred six of the public health law,  that
      the  coroner,  coroner's  physician  or  medical examiner has reasonable
      cause to believe is present, performed upon bodies of victims  of  motor
      vehicle  accidents  pursuant to the requirements of subdivision three of
      section six hundred seventy-four of this chapter.
        6. The coroner, coroner's physician or medical examiner shall promptly
      provide the chairman of the correction  medical  review  board  and  the
      commissioner of correctional services with copies of any autopsy report,
      toxicological  report  or  any  report  of  any  examination  or inquiry
      prepared  with  respect  to  any  death  occurring  to  an  inmate  of a
      correctional facility as defined by subdivision three of  section  forty
      of  the correction law within his county. If the toxicological report is
      prepared  pursuant  to  any  agreement  or  contract  with  any  person,
      partnership,  corporation  or  governmental  agency  with the coroner or
      medical examiner, such report shall be promptly provided to the chairman
      of the correction medical  review  board  and  to  the  commissioner  of
      correctional  services  by  such  person,  partnership,  corporation  or
      governmental agency.
        7. (a) Upon the written request of the commissioner of mental  health,
      the  commissioner  of mental retardation and developmental disabilities,
      the director of the mental hygiene legal service, the  chairman  of  the
      commission  on quality of care for the mentally disabled or the director
      of a mental hygiene facility, as defined in section 45.01 of the  mental
      hygiene  law,  at  which  the  deceased  was  a patient or resident, the
      coroner, coroner's physician or  medical  examiner  shall  provide  such
      person  with  a  copy  of  all  reports  and records, including, but not
      limited to, autopsy reports and toxicological  reports  related  to  the
      deceased  prepared by a person, partnership, corporation or governmental
      agency pursuant to any agreement or contract with the coroner or medical
      examiner with respect to the death of a patient  or  resident  receiving
      services for a mental disability at such a mental hygiene facility.
        (b)  Upon the written request of the commissioner of mental health, or
      commissioner of mental retardation and developmental disabilities, or  a
      director  of  a  departmental facility as defined in section 1.03 of the
* * *