Section 677. Records; reports
  • 1. The writing made by the coroner, or by the
      coroner  and  coroner's  physician,  or  by the medical examiner, at the
      place where he takes charge of the body, shall be filed promptly in  the
      office  of  the  coroner or medical examiner. The testimony of witnesses
      examined before him and the report of any examination made  or  directed
      by  him  shall  be  made  in writing or reduced to writing and thereupon
      filed in such office.
        2. The report of any autopsy or other examination  shall  state  every
      fact  and circumstance tending to show the condition of the body and the
      cause and means or manner of death. The person  performing  an  autopsy,
      for  the purpose of determining the cause of death or means or manner of
      death, shall enter upon the  record  the  pathological  appearances  and
      findings,  embodying  such  information  as  may  be  prescribed  by the
      commissioner of health, and append thereto the diagnosis of the cause of
      death and of the means or manner of death. Methods and forms  prescribed
      by  the  commissioner of health for obtaining and preserving records and
      statistics of autopsies conducted within the state shall be employed.  A
      detailed description of the findings, written during the progress of the
      autopsy,  and  the conclusions drawn therefrom shall, when completed, be
      filed in the office of the coroner or medical examiner.
        3. (a) The  coroner  or  coroners  of  each  county,  or  the  medical
      examiner,  shall  keep  full  and  complete  records,  properly indexed,
      stating the name, if known, of every person whose death is investigated,
      the place where the body was found, the date of death, if known, and  if
      not   known,   the  date  or  approximate  date  as  determined  by  the
      investigation, to which there shall be attached the original  report  of
      the  coroner,  or coroner and coroner's physician or physician employed,
      or medical examiner, and the detailed findings of the autopsy,  if  any.
      Such  records  shall be kept in the office of the county clerk except in
      those counties having a full-time coroner or medical examiner, in  which
      case  such records shall be kept in the office of the coroner or medical
      examiner.
        (b) Such records shall be open to inspection by the district  attorney
      of  the  county. Upon application of the personal representative, spouse
      or next of kin of the deceased to the coroner or the medical examiner, a
      copy of the autopsy report, as described  in  subdivision  two  of  this
      section shall be furnished to such applicant. Upon proper application of
      any  person  who  is or may be affected in a civil or criminal action by
      the contents of the record of any investigation, or upon application  of
      any  person  having a substantial interest therein, an order may be made
      by a court of record, or by a justice of the  supreme  court,  that  the
      record  of  that  investigation be made available for his inspection, or
      that a transcript thereof be furnished to him, or both.
        4. The coroner, coroner's physician or medical examiner shall promptly
      deliver to the district attorney copies of all records pertaining to any
      death whenever, in his  opinion,  or  in  the  judgment  of  the  person
      performing  the  autopsy,  there  is  any  indication  that  a crime was
      committed.
        5. The coroner, coroner's physician or medical examiner shall promptly
      report to the commissioner of motor  vehicles,  in  a  form  and  manner
      specified by the commissioner, the results of all quantitative tests for
      alcohol,  and  for  any  trace  of a controlled substance, as defined in
      section three thousand three hundred six of the public health law,  that
      the  coroner,  coroner's  physician  or  medical examiner has reasonable
      cause to believe is present, performed upon bodies of victims  of  motor
      vehicle  accidents  pursuant to the requirements of subdivision three of
      section six hundred seventy-four of this chapter.
        6. The coroner, coroner's physician or medical examiner shall promptly
      provide the chairman of the correction  medical  review  board  and  the
      commissioner of correctional services with copies of any autopsy report,
* * *