Section 674. Manner of investigation
  • 1. When a coroner or medical examiner
      is  informed  of  the  occurrence  of a death within his jurisdiction as
      defined in section six hundred seventy-three of this article,  he  shall
      go  at once to the place where the body is and take charge of it. If the
      coroner is not a physician duly licensed to practice  medicine  in  this
      state,  he  shall  at once notify and designate a coroner's physician to
      act with him. If no coroner's physician is available,  he  shall  employ
      and  designate a physician qualified to make postmortem examinations and
      dissections and to testify thereon, and the physician so employed  shall
      be  deemed  a  coroner's physician for the purpose of the investigation,
      and any statute referring to a coroner's physician shall  be  applicable
      to  him  so far as concerns that investigation. Such coroner's physician
      so notified or employed, and designated, shall  also  go  to  the  place
      where  the  body  is, and the coroner and such coroner's physician shall
      jointly take charge of the body. Notwithstanding any general, special or
      local law, the coroner, or  coroner  and  coroner's  physician,  or  the
      medical  examiner,  shall  have authority to the extent required for the
      investigation to remove and transport the body upon taking charge of it.
      Notwithstanding the foregoing, in a county with  a  population  of  less
      than  two  hundred  thousand,  a  coroner  who  is  not a physician duly
      licensed to practice medicine in this state may, with respect to  deaths
      specified  in  paragraph  (e)  of subdivision one of section six hundred
      seventy-three of this article, take charge of, remove and transport  the
      body,  without  first  notifying  and  designating a coroner's physician
      when, in  the  opinion  of  the  coroner,  it  would  be  impossible  or
      impractical  to at once notify and designate a coroner's physician to go
      to the place where the body is;  provided,  however,  that  the  coroner
      shall notify and designate a coroner's physician to act with him in such
      case  as soon as practicable, and in any event within twenty-four hours,
      after taking charge of the body.
        2. The coroner, or the coroner and coroner's physician, or the medical
      examiner, shall fully investigate the  essential  facts  concerning  the
      death, taking the names and addresses of as many witnesses thereto as it
      may  be  practicable  to  obtain,  and before leaving the premises shall
      reduce all such facts to writing. He or they shall  take  possession  of
      any  portable  object  which,  in his or their opinion, may be useful in
      establishing the cause or means of death.
        3. (a) In the course of the investigation, the coroner or coroner  and
      coroner's  physician, or the medical examiner, shall make or cause to be
      made such examinations, including an autopsy, as in his or their opinion
* * *