Section 550. County treasurer; duties
  • 1. The county treasurer shall perform
      the  duties prescribed by law as the chief fiscal officer of the county.
      Such county treasurer shall perform such additional and  related  duties
      as may be prescribed by law and directed by the board of supervisors.
        2.  The  county  treasurer  shall  receive and be the custodian of all
      money belonging to the county or in which the county has an interest and
      shall keep a true account of all receipts and the expenditures in  books
      provided by him at the expense of the county.
        3.  On  or  before  the  first  day  of  March in each year the county
      treasurer shall furnish a  statement  of  and  pay  over  to  the  state
      comptroller  all  penalties  or moneys belonging to the state. Any state
      tax levied as part of  the  county  tax  shall  be  paid  to  the  state
      comptroller  on  or  before  the  fifteenth day of May in each year. The
      county treasurer, the county and the surety or sureties on the  official
      undertaking  of  such  county treasurer shall be liable to the state for
      all moneys collected and belonging to the state and for  any  state  tax
      levied  as a part of the county tax together with interest not exceeding
      ten per centum per annum, to  reimburse  the  state  for  any  borrowing
      occasioned by any failure to pay the same to the state.
        4.  On  or  before  the  tenth day of January in each year, the county
      treasurer shall transmit to the town  clerk  of  each  town  within  his
      county  a  statement  of all moneys paid by said county treasurer to the
      supervisor of the town during the preceding year.
        5. The county treasurer shall disburse all moneys  received  from  the
      fish  and  wildlife  service  of  the  United  States  department of the
      interior pursuant to section seven hundred fifteen-s  of  the  migratory
      bird  conservation  act  on a proportional basis to those units of local
      government, including, but not  limited  to  school  districts  and  the
      county  itself  in  appropriate  cases,  which have incurred the loss or
      reduction of real property tax revenues by reason of  the  existence  of
      such  areas.  Where  such  moneys  are  to be paid to the supervisors of
      towns, in a case where any such wildlife refuge lands are located wholly
      within the boundaries of an incorporated village, such moneys  shall  be
      paid to the board of trustees of such village. Such moneys shall be used
      exclusively  for  town  or village highway purposes, as the case may be.
      Where such moneys are paid to treasurers or other fiscal officers  of  a
      school district, such moneys shall be used exclusively for public school
      purposes.  Upon  request,  a  district  superintendent  of schools shall
      furnish to  the  county  treasurer  such  data  as  he  may  require  to
      effectuate the disbursement of moneys under this subdivision.
        6.  The  board  of  supervisors may, by resolution, determine to enter
      into a contract to provide for the deposit of the  periodic  payroll  of
      the  county in a bank or trust company for disbursal by it in accordance
      with the provisions of section ninety-six-b of the banking law.