Section 404. Summons; personal jurisdiction by acts of non-residents
  • (a)
      Acts which are  the  basis  of  jurisdiction.  The  court  may  exercise
      personal  jurisdiction over any non-resident of the city of New York, or
      his executor or administrator, as to a cause of action arising from  any
      of the acts enumerated in this section, in the same manner as if he were
      a domiciliary of the state and a resident of the city of New York if, in
      person or through an agent, he:
        1.  transacts  any  business  within the city of New York or contracts
      anywhere to supply goods or services in the city of New York; or
        2. commits a tortious act within the city of New York, except as to  a
      cause of action for defamation of character arising from the act; or
        3.  owns, uses or possesses any real property situated within the city
      of New York.
        (b) Service of summons. Service of summons under this section  may  be
      made  in  such  manner  and  at  such place, regardless of city or state
      lines, as would confer jurisdiction on supreme court in a like case.
        (c) Effect of appearance. Where personal jurisdiction is based  solely
      upon  this section, an appearance does not confer such jurisdiction with
      respect to causes of action not arising from an act enumerated  in  this
      section.
        (d)  Corporation  or  association. If service of the summons cannot be
      effected by personal delivery thereof within the city of New York so  as
      to  acquire  in personam jurisdiction of a corporation or unincorporated
      association,  such  corporation  or  association  shall  be   deemed   a
      non-resident of the city of New York for purposes of this section.