Section 1804. Informal and simplified procedure on small claims
  • The court
      shall conduct hearings upon  small  claims  in  such  manner  as  to  do
      substantial  justice  between  the  parties  according  to  the rules of
      substantive law and shall not be bound by statutory provisions or  rules
      of   practice,   procedure,   pleading  or  evidence,  except  statutory
      provisions  relating   to   privileged   communications   and   personal
      transactions  or  communications with a decedent or mentally ill person.
      An itemized bill or invoice, receipted or marked paid, or  two  itemized
      estimates  for  services  or repairs, are admissible in evidence and are
      prima facie evidence of the  reasonable  value  and  necessity  of  such
      services  and  repairs.  Disclosure shall be unavailable in small claims
      procedure  except  upon  order  of  the  court  on  showing  of   proper
      circumstances.  In every small claims action, where the claim arises out
      of the conduct of the defendant's business at the hearing on the matter,
      the judge or arbitrator shall determine the appropriate state  or  local
      licensing  or  certifying  authority  and  any  business or professional
      association of which the defendant is a member. The provisions  of  this
      act  and  the  rules of this court, together with the statutes and rules
      governing supreme court practice, shall apply to  claims  brought  under
      this  article  so  far as the same can be made applicable and are not in
      conflict with the provisions of this article; in case of  conflict,  the
      provisions of this article shall control.