Section 1803-A. Commencement of action upon commercial claim
  • (a)
      Commercial claims other than claims arising out of consumer transactions
      shall be commenced upon the payment by the claimant of a filing  fee  of
* * *
      purpose. Such procedure shall provide that the commercial claims part of
      the  court  shall have no jurisdiction over, and shall dismiss, any case
      with respect to which the required certification is not  made  upon  the
      attempted institution of the action or proceeding.  Such procedure shall
      provide  for the sending of notice of such claim by ordinary first class
      mail and certified mail with  return  receipt  requested  to  the  party
      complained  against  at  his residence, if he resides within the city of
      New York, and his residence is known to the claimant, or at  his  office
      or  place  of  regular employment within the city of New York if he does
      not reside therein or his residence within the city of New York  is  not
      known to the claimant. If, after the expiration of twenty-one days, such
      ordinary first class mailing has not been returned as undeliverable, the
      party  complained  against  shall be presumed to have received notice of
      such claim. Such  notice  shall  include  a  clear  description  of  the
      procedure for filing a counterclaim, pursuant to subdivision (d) of this
      section.
        Such  procedure  shall  further  provide for an early hearing upon and
      determination of such claim. The hearing shall be scheduled in a  manner
      which,  to  the extent possible, minimizes the time the party complained
      against must be absent from employment.
        Either party may request that the hearing be scheduled during  evening
      hours,  provided  that the hearing shall not be scheduled during evening
      hours if it would cause unreasonable hardship to either party. The court
      shall not unreasonably  deny  requests  for  evening  hearings  if  such
      requests  are made by the claimant upon commencement of the action or by
      the party complained against within fourteen  days  of  receipt  of  the
      notice of claim.
        (b)  Commercial claims in actions arising out of consumer transactions
      shall be commenced upon the payment by the claimant of a filing  fee  of
      twenty-five dollars and the cost of mailings as herein provided, without
      the  service  of  a  summons  and, except by special order of the court,
      without the service of any pleading other than a required  statement  of
      the  cause  of  action  by  the claimant or someone on its behalf of the
      clerk, who shall reduce the same to a concise written form including the
      information required by subdivision (c) of this section,  denominate  it
      conspicuously  as  a  consumer  transaction, and record it in the docket
      marked as a consumer  transaction,  and  by  filing  with  the  clerk  a
      required  certificate verified as to its truthfulness by the claimant on
* * *