Section 1401. Judgments; in general
  • Within the limits of its jurisdiction
      as defined in this act or as elsewhere provided by law, the court  shall
      have power to render any judgment that the supreme court might render in
      a like case. The judgment in an action shall be prepared by the attorney
      for  the  successful party, except that if such party does not appear by
      attorney the judgment shall be prepared by the clerk. If the judgment is
      not prepared within thirty days after it is rendered, the  attorney  for
      the  unsuccessful  party  may  prepare the judgment, except that if such
      party does not appear by attorney, the judgment shall be prepared by the
      clerk upon request of such party. In a  summary  proceeding  to  recover
      possession  of  real  property,  the  judgment  shall be prepared by the
      clerk.