Section 53. Sale of abandoned lands for railroad bridges
  • Whenever any canal
      lands,  as  defined  in  article  one  of  this chapter, are required in
      connection with any railroad bridge which has been or  which  is  to  be
      constructed,  reconstructed  or  raised by or for a railroad corporation
      over that portion of the barge canal, which has been or  which  will  be
      improved by the use of moneys allotted or to be allotted to the state by
      the   federal   government   in  accordance  with  chapter  six  hundred
      eighty-eight  of  the  laws  of  nineteen   hundred   thirty-four,   the
      corporation  may  issue an official order abandoning the lands for canal
      purposes. Upon a  written  request  by  the  railroad  corporation,  and
      notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  any  general  or  special law, the
      corporation is authorized to grant and convey such land to said railroad
      corporation for and on behalf of the people of the state of New York for
      the purposes mentioned and for a nominal or other consideration and upon
      such terms and conditions which he shall deem to be  beneficial  to  the
      state.  Such  instrument  of grant and conveyance shall become effective
      when it is recorded in the office of the secretary of state. Any  moneys
      realized  from  the  sale of such land shall be deposited into the canal
      fund.