Section 7. Joint corporations
  • 1.  Any number of masonic bodies within the
      state, chartered by the Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons  of  the
      State  of  New York, the Grand Chapter of Royal Arch Masons of the State
* * *
      of the Amaranth chartered by  the  Grand  Court  of  the  Order  of  the
      Amaranth of the State of New York;
        2. Any subordinate courts or other bodies of the Foresters of America,
      instituted,  established  or  authorized by the supreme or a grand court
      thereof;
        3. Any lodges, encampments and cantons within the state  chartered  by
      the  Grand  Lodge  of  the  Independent  Order of Odd Fellows, the Grand
      Encampment or by the Sovereign Grand Lodge of the Independent  Order  of
      Odd  Fellows, pursuant and subject to the constitution, general rules or
      laws of said order.
        4. Any Rebekah lodges under the control and direction of  the  General
      Assembly  of  Rebekah  lodges of the State of New York, chartered by the
      Grand Lodge of the Independent Order of Odd Fellows of the State of  New
      York, pursuant and subject to the constitution, general rules or laws of
      said  order  or by the Sovereign Grand Lodge of the Independent Order of
      Odd Fellows;
        5. Any lodges or other bodies of the Knights of Pythias duly chartered
      by and installed according to the general rules and regulations  of  the
      grand lodge of Knights of Pythias of the State of New York;
        6.  Any post of the Grand Army of the Republic chartered and installed
      according to the regulations of that organization;
        7. Any lodges or other bodies of the Benevolent and  Protective  Order
      of  Elks duly chartered by and installed according to the regulations of
      that organization;
        8. Any lodges or other bodies of the Deutcher Orden der Harugari, duly
      chartered and installed according to the general rules  and  regulations
      of  the  grand lodges of the Deutcher Orden der Harugari of the state of
      New York, or of the Sovereign Grand Lodge  of  the  Deutcher  Orden  der
      Harugari of the United States;
        9.  Any  councils or other bodies of the Knights of Columbus chartered
      and instituted by the  National  Council  of  the  Knights  of  Columbus
      pursuant  to  the  charter, constitution and laws of said order; 10. Any
      tribes or other bodies of the Improved Order of Red  Men  chartered  and
      instituted  according to the constitution, general rules and regulations
      of the Improved Order of Red Men of the State of New York;
        11. Any councils of the Degree of Pocahontas of the state of New York;
        12. Any councils of the Degree of Pocahontas of the Improved Order  of
      Red  Men,  duly  chartered  and  instituted  according  to the rules and
      regulations of The Great Council of New York State, Degree of Pocahontas
      of the Improved Order of Red Men;
        13. The State Camp of New York of The Patriotic Order Sons of  America
* * *
      constitution  and  by-laws of the Polish Legion of American Veterans, U.
      S. A. , and the Ladies Auxiliary, Department of New York, Polish  Legion
      of  American  Veterans or any subordinate chapter thereof, which is duly
      chartered  and  installed  according  to  the  regulations of the Polish
      Legion of American Veterans.
        19-c. Any number of clans of the United Scottish Clans of New York and
      New Jersey, duly chartered and installed according to the regulations of
      that organization;
        20. A subordinate of the King of Tyre Affiliation A.F. and A.M. of the
      State of New York.
        21. Any of the benevolent or fraternal orders or societies,  or  their
      subordinate bodies, enumerated in this section;
        22. The International Veterans Boxers Association.
        May  unite  in  forming  a  corporation,  providing  they  do not hold
      membership in a similar organization,  for  the  purpose  of  acquiring,
      constructing, maintaining and managing a hall, temple or other building,
      or  a  home  for  the  aged and indigent members of such order and their
      dependent surviving spouses and  orphans,  of  acquiring,  constructing,
      maintaining  and  managing  an  asylum,  home  or  school  for  the free
      education of the orphans and children of the worthy, aged  and  indigent
      members  of  the  bodies  so  uniting  and  of  creating, collecting and
      maintaining a library for the use of the bodies  uniting  to  form  such
      corporation, or for any of such purposes, but the membership of any such
      lodge,  chapter,  commandery, consistory, council, temple, grotto, post,
      tent, nest, camp, encampment, or  canton  will  be  dependent  upon  its
      continued  allegiance  to  the  governing body by whom it was chartered,
      installed, and under whose general rules and regulations it exists,  and
      such  governing body, if its consent to such incorporation is necessary,
      and it is a domestic corporation, shall have the right of visitation  to
      such  home,  asylum  or school for the aged and indigent members of such
      order or society, and their dependent surviving spouses and orphans, for
      the purpose of controlling and arresting abuses, and to  enforce  a  due
      observance  of  the general laws, rules and regulations of such order or
      society, governing  its  care,  control  and  maintenance  of  aged  and
      indigent  members,  their dependent surviving spouses and orphans, in so
      far as the same shall not be contrary to any law or statute.
        Each body hereafter uniting  to  form  such  corporation  shall  at  a
      regular  meeting  thereof,  held in accordance with its constitution and
      general rules and regulations or by-laws,  elect  one  or  more  members
* * *