Section 7. Joint corporations
  • 1.  Any number of masonic bodies within the
      state, chartered by the Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons  of  the
      State  of  New York, the Grand Chapter of Royal Arch Masons of the State
* * *
        19-a. Any number of chapters of the order  of  the  American  Hellenic
      Educational  Progressive  Association,  Incorporated, duly chartered and
      installed according to the constitution and laws of the supreme lodge of
      said order.
        19-b. Any member of posts or units of  the  Department  of  New  York,
      Polish  Legion  of  American  Veterans, or any subordinate post thereof,
      which  is  duly  chartered  and  instituted  in  accordance   with   the
      constitution  and  by-laws of the Polish Legion of American Veterans, U.
      S. A. , and the Ladies Auxiliary, Department of New York, Polish  Legion
      of  American  Veterans or any subordinate chapter thereof, which is duly
      chartered  and  installed  according  to  the  regulations of the Polish
      Legion of American Veterans.
        19-c. Any number of clans of the United Scottish Clans of New York and
      New Jersey, duly chartered and installed according to the regulations of
      that organization;
        20. A subordinate of the King of Tyre Affiliation A.F. and A.M. of the
      State of New York.
        21. Any of the benevolent or fraternal orders or societies,  or  their
      subordinate bodies, enumerated in this section;
        22. The International Veterans Boxers Association.
        May  unite  in  forming  a  corporation,  providing  they  do not hold
      membership in a similar organization,  for  the  purpose  of  acquiring,
      constructing, maintaining and managing a hall, temple or other building,
      or  a  home  for  the  aged and indigent members of such order and their
      dependent surviving spouses and  orphans,  of  acquiring,  constructing,
      maintaining  and  managing  an  asylum,  home  or  school  for  the free
      education of the orphans and children of the worthy, aged  and  indigent
      members  of  the  bodies  so  uniting  and  of  creating, collecting and
      maintaining a library for the use of the bodies  uniting  to  form  such
      corporation, or for any of such purposes, but the membership of any such
      lodge,  chapter,  commandery, consistory, council, temple, grotto, post,
      tent, nest, camp, encampment, or  canton  will  be  dependent  upon  its
      continued  allegiance  to  the  governing body by whom it was chartered,
      installed, and under whose general rules and regulations it exists,  and
      such  governing body, if its consent to such incorporation is necessary,
      and it is a domestic corporation, shall have the right of visitation  to
      such  home,  asylum  or school for the aged and indigent members of such
      order or society, and their dependent surviving spouses and orphans, for
      the purpose of controlling and arresting abuses, and to  enforce  a  due
      observance  of  the general laws, rules and regulations of such order or
      society, governing  its  care,  control  and  maintenance  of  aged  and
      indigent  members,  their dependent surviving spouses and orphans, in so
      far as the same shall not be contrary to any law or statute.
        Each body hereafter uniting  to  form  such  corporation  shall  at  a
      regular  meeting  thereof,  held in accordance with its constitution and
      general rules and regulations or by-laws,  elect  one  or  more  members
      thereof  for  a  term  of  either one, two or three years, as the rules,
      regulations and by-laws of the body may prescribe, to  represent  it  in
      such  corporation.    If the bodies uniting to form such corporation, do
      not exceed thirty in number, then each representative so  elected  shall
      be  a trustee of said corporation, and shall make and file in the office
      of the clerk of the county where such building is, or is to be  located,
      a  certificate  of  such election signed and acknowledged by the highest
      two officers of the body electing him, stating the time and place of the
      election, its regularity, the name of the trustee, and the name  of  the
      body  from  which  he  was  elected.  If the bodies uniting to form such
      corporation shall exceed  thirty  in  number  then  the  representatives
      elected  as hereinbefore provided, shall assemble annually at a time and
      place fixed by the constitution, by-laws, rules and regulations  of  the
      corporation,  and  shall  elect  from  amongst  themselves  a president,
      vice-president,  secretary  and  treasurer,  each  of  whom   shall   be
      ex-officio  trustees of the corporation, and not less than nine nor more
      than twenty-four other trustees. Each of the bodies uniting to form such
      corporation shall elect not more than three representatives,  who  shall
      be  elected  in  the  manner  above  prescribed and whose certificate of
      election  shall  be  made  and  filed  in  the  manner  and  form  above
      prescribed.  The  trustees  so  elected shall make, acknowledge and file
      with the secretary of state  a  certificate  stating  the  name  of  the
      corporation  to  be  formed, and indorsed thereon the written consent of
      the grand body to which it is subordinate, if so required by the general
      rules and regulations of such superior body, its purposes  and  objects,
      the  names  and  places  of  residence of the trustees, the names of the
      bodies which they  respectively  represent,  the  names  of  the  bodies
      uniting  to form the corporation and their location, and the name of the
      town, village or city and the county where such building is, or is to be
      located; and there upon  the  several  bodies  so  uniting  shall  be  a
      corporation for the purposes specified in such certificate.