Section 904-B. Merger or consolidation of business corporations into non-profit corporations
  • (a) A domestic business corporation may be merged or consolidated into
      a domestic corporation formed under section two hundred  one  (Purposes)
      of  the  not-for-profit  corporation  law  and authorized to do business
      under article forty-three of the insurance law.
        (b) With respect  to  procedure,  including  approval  by  members  or
      authorization  by  shareholders, the domestic not-for-profit corporation
      shall comply with the not-for-profit corporation law  and  the  domestic
      business corporation shall comply with the provisions of this chapter.
        (c)  The  plan  of  merger or consolidation, pursuant to this section,
      shall set forth all matters required by section nine hundred two of  the
      not-for-profit  corporation  law  or  section  902  (Plan  of  merger or
      consolidation) and the terms and conditions of the  proposed  merger  or
      consolidation,  including  the  manner  and  basis of converting shares,
      bonds  or  other  securities  in  each  constituent   corporation   into
      membership   or   other   interest  of  the  surviving  or  consolidated
      corporation, or the cash or other consideration to be paid or  delivered
      in  exchange  for  shares, bonds or other securities in each constituent
      corporation, or a combination thereof.
        (d) After adoption of the plan of merger or consolidation by the board
      and shareholders or members of each constituent corporation, unless  the
      merger or consolidation is abandoned in accordance with paragraph (b) of
      section 903 (Authorization by shareholders) and paragraph (b) of section
      nine  hundred three of the not-for-profit corporation law, a certificate
      of  merger  or  consolidation,  entitled  "Certificate  of  merger   (or
      consolidation)  of  ........  and.......... into ...........   (names of
      corporations) under section 904-b  of  the  Business  Corporation  Law",
      shall  be signed on behalf of each constituent corporation and delivered
      to the department of state.
        (e) The certificate required to be  filed  pursuant  to  this  section
      shall set forth the statements required by paragraph (a) of section nine
      hundred  four  of the not-for-profit corporation law or paragraph (a) of
      section  nine  hundred  four  (Adoption  of  the  plan  of   merger   or
      consolidation).
       (f)  No  certificate  shall  be filed pursuant to this section until an
      order approving the plan of merger or consolidation and authorizing  the
      filing  of  the  certificate  has  been  made  by  the supreme court, as
      provided in section nine hundred seven of the not-for-profit corporation
      law.
        (g) Upon the filing of the certificate of merger or  consolidation  by
      the  department  of  state  or  on  such date subsequent thereto, not to
      exceed thirty days, as shall be  set  forth  in  such  certificate,  the
      merger or consolidation shall be effected.
        (h)   The   surviving   or  consolidated  domestic  corporation  shall
      thereafter cause a copy of such certificate, certified by the department
      of state, to be filed in the office of the clerk of each county in which
      the office of  a  constituent  corporation,  other  than  the  surviving
      corporation,  is  located,  and in the office of the official who is the
      recording officer of each county in this state in which real property of
      a constituent corporation, other  than  the  surviving  corporation,  is
      situated.
        (i)  When  such merger or consolidation has been effected, it shall be
      subject to the not-for-profit corporation law and  the  effect  of  such
      merger  or  consolidation shall be the same as in the case of the merger
      or consolidation of domestic corporations  under  section  nine  hundred
      five  of the not-for-profit corporation law, except that in subparagraph
      three of paragraph (b) of such section the word "member" shall  be  read
      to  include  the  word  "shareholder"  as  the latter is defined in this
      chapter.