Section 726. Insurance for indemnification of directors and officers
  • (a) Subject  to  paragraph  (b),  a  corporation  shall  have power to
      purchase and maintain insurance:
        (1) To indemnify the corporation for any obligation which it incurs as
      a result of the indemnification of  directors  and  officers  under  the
      provisions of this article, and
        (2) To indemnify directors and officers in instances in which they may
      be  indemnified by the corporation under the provisions of this article,
      and
        (3) To indemnify directors and officers in instances in which they may
      not otherwise be indemnified by the corporation under the provisions  of
      this  article provided the contract of insurance covering such directors
      and officers provides, in a manner acceptable to the  superintendent  of
      insurance, for a retention amount and for co-insurance.
        (b) No  insurance  under  paragraph  (a)  may provide for any payment,
      other than cost of defense, to or on behalf of any director or officer:
        (1) if a judgment or other final adjudication adverse to  the  insured
      director  or  officer establishes that his acts of active and deliberate
      dishonesty were material to the cause of action so adjudicated, or  that
      he  personally  gained  in fact a financial profit or other advantage to
      which he was not legally entitled, or
        (2) in relation to any risk the insurance of which is prohibited under
      the insurance law of this state.
        (c) Insurance under any or all subparagraphs of paragraph (a)  may  be
      included in a single contract or supplement thereto. Retrospective rated
      contracts are prohibited.
        (d) The corporation shall, within the time and to the persons provided
      in   paragraph   (c)   of   section   725  (Other  provisions  affecting
      indemnification of directors or officers), mail a statement  in  respect
      of  any  insurance  it  has  purchased  or  renewed  under this section,
      specifying the insurance carrier, date of  the  contract,  cost  of  the
      insurance,  corporate  positions insured, and a statement explaining all
      sums, not previously reported in a statement to shareholders, paid under
      any indemnification insurance contract.
        (e) This section is the public policy of this state to spread the risk
      of corporate management, notwithstanding any other  general  or  special
      law  of  this  state  or of any other jurisdiction including the federal
      government.