Section 723. Payment of indemnification other than by court award
  • (a) A  person  who has been successful, on the merits or otherwise, in
      the defense of a civil or criminal action or proceeding of the character
      described in  section  722  shall  be  entitled  to  indemnification  as
      authorized in such section.
        (b) Except  as  provided  in  paragraph (a), any indemnification under
      section 722 or otherwise permitted by section 721, unless ordered  by  a
      court  under section 724 (Indemnification of directors and officers by a
      court), shall be made by the corporation,  only  if  authorized  in  the
      specific case:
        (1) By  the  board  acting by a quorum consisting of directors who are
      not parties to such  action  or  proceeding  upon  a  finding  that  the
      director or officer has met the standard of conduct set forth in section
      722 or established pursuant to section 721, as the case may be, or,
        (2) If  a  quorum under subparagraph (1) is not obtainable or, even if
      obtainable, a quorum of disinterested directors so directs;
        (A) By the board upon the opinion  in  writing  of  independent  legal
      counsel  that indemnification is proper in the circumstances because the
      applicable standard of conduct set forth in such sections has  been  met
      by such director or officer, or
        (B) By  the  shareholders  upon a finding that the director or officer
      has met the applicable standard of conduct set forth in such sections.
        (c) Expenses incurred in defending  a  civil  or  criminal  action  or
      proceeding  may  be  paid  by  the  corporation  in advance of the final
      disposition of such action or proceeding upon receipt of an  undertaking
      by or on behalf of such director or officer to repay such amount as, and
      to the extent, required by paragraph (a) of section 725.