Section 715. Officers
  • (a) The   board  may  elect  or  appoint  a  president,  one  or  more
      vice-presidents, a secretary and a treasurer, and such other officers as
      it may determine, or as may be provided in the by-laws.
        (b) The certificate of incorporation may provide that all officers  or
      that  specified officers shall be elected by the shareholders instead of
      by the board.
        (c) Unless otherwise provided in the certificate of  incorporation  or
      the  by-laws,  all officers shall be elected or appointed to hold office
      until the meeting of the board following  the  next  annual  meeting  of
      shareholders  or,  in  the case of officers elected by the shareholders,
      until the next annual meeting of shareholders.
        (d) Each officer shall hold office  for  the  term  for  which  he  is
      elected  or  appointed,  and  until  his  successor  has been elected or
      appointed and qualified.
        (e) Any two or more offices may be held by the same person.  When  all
      of  the  issued and outstanding stock of the corporation is owned by one
      person, such person may hold all or any combination of offices.
        (f) The board may  require  any  officer  to  give  security  for  the
      faithful performance of his duties.
        (g) All  officers as between themselves and the corporation shall have
      such authority  and  perform  such  duties  in  the  management  of  the
      corporation  as  may be provided in the by-laws or, to the extent not so
      provided, by the board.
        (h) An officer shall perform his duties as an officer  in  good  faith
      and  with  that  degree  of care which an ordinarily prudent person in a
      like position would use under similar circumstances. In  performing  his
      duties,  an  officer shall be entitled to rely on information, opinions,
      reports or statements including financial statements and other financial
      data, in each case prepared or presented by:
        (1) one or more other officers or employees of the corporation  or  of
      any  other  corporation  of  which  at  least  fifty  percentum  of  the
      outstanding shares of stock entitling the holders thereof  to  vote  for
      the  election  of  directors  is  owned  directly  or  indirectly by the
      corporation, whom the officer believes to be reliable and  competent  in
      the matters presented, or
        (2) counsel,  public  accountants or other persons as to matters which
      the officer believes to be within such person's professional  or  expert
      competence,  so  long  as in so relying he shall be acting in good faith
      and with such degree of care, but he  shall  not  be  considered  to  be
      acting  in  good  faith  if  he  has  knowledge concerning the matter in
      question that would cause such reliance to be unwarranted.  A person who
      so performs his duties shall have no liability by  reason  of  being  or
      having been an officer of the corporation.