Section 623. Procedure to enforce shareholder's right to receive payment for shares
  • (a) A shareholder intending to enforce his right under  a  section  of
      this chapter to receive payment for his shares if the proposed corporate
* * *
        (4) The  court shall determine whether each dissenting shareholder, as
      to whom the corporation requests the court to make  such  determination,
      is  entitled  to receive payment for his shares. If the corporation does
      not request any such determination  or  if  the  court  finds  that  any
      dissenting shareholder is so entitled, it shall proceed to fix the value
      of  the  shares,  which,  for the purposes of this section, shall be the
      fair value as of  the  close  of  business  on  the  day  prior  to  the
      shareholders'  authorization  date.  In  fixing  the  fair  value of the
      shares, the court shall consider the nature of  the  transaction  giving
      rise  to  the  shareholder's right to receive payment for shares and its
      effects on the  corporation  and  its  shareholders,  the  concepts  and
      methods  then customary in the relevant securities and financial markets
      for determining fair value of shares of  a  corporation  engaging  in  a
      similar   transaction  under  comparable  circumstances  and  all  other
      relevant factors. The court shall determine the fair value of the shares
      without a jury and without referral to an appraiser or  referee.    Upon
      application  by  the corporation or by any shareholder who is a party to
      the proceeding, the  court  may,  in  its  discretion,  permit  pretrial
      disclosure,  including,  but  not limited to, disclosure of any expert's
      reports relating to the fair value of the shares whether or not intended
      for use at the trial in the proceeding and  notwithstanding  subdivision
      (d) of section 3101 of the civil practice law and rules.
        (5) The  final  order  in  the proceeding shall be entered against the
* * *
      within thirty days after the corporation has given  him  written  notice
      that  payment  for his shares cannot be made because of the restrictions
      of this paragraph. If the dissenting shareholder fails to exercise  such
      option as provided, the corporation shall exercise the option by written
      notice  given  to  him  within  twenty days after the expiration of such
      period of thirty days.
        (k) The enforcement by a shareholder of his right to  receive  payment
      for  his  shares  in  the  manner  provided  herein  shall  exclude  the
      enforcement by such shareholder of any other right  to  which  he  might
      otherwise  be  entitled by virtue of share ownership, except as provided
      in paragraph (e), and except that this section  shall  not  exclude  the
      right  of such shareholder to bring or maintain an appropriate action to
      obtain relief on the ground that such corporate action  will  be  or  is
      unlawful or fraudulent as to him.
        (l) Except as otherwise expressly provided in this section, any notice
      to  be  given by a corporation to a shareholder under this section shall
      be given in the manner provided in section 605 (Notice  of  meetings  of
      shareholders).
        (m) This  section  shall  not  apply to foreign corporations except as
      provided in subparagraph (e) (2) of section 907 (Merger or consolidation
      of domestic and foreign corporations).