Section 623. Procedure to enforce shareholder's right to receive payment for shares
  • (a) A shareholder intending to enforce his right under  a  section  of
      this chapter to receive payment for his shares if the proposed corporate
      action  referred  to  therein  is taken shall file with the corporation,
      before the meeting of shareholders at which the action is submitted to a
      vote, or at such meeting but before the vote, written objection  to  the
      action. The objection shall include a notice of his election to dissent,
      his  name  and residence address, the number and classes of shares as to
      which he dissents and a demand for payment of  the  fair  value  of  his
      shares  if the action is taken.  Such objection is not required from any
      shareholder to whom the corporation did not give notice of such  meeting
      in  accordance  with  this  chapter  or  where  the  proposed  action is
      authorized by written consent of shareholders without a meeting.
        (b) Within ten days after the shareholders' authorization date,  which
      term  as  used in this section means the date on which the shareholders'
      vote authorizing such action was  taken,  or  the  date  on  which  such
      consent  without a meeting was obtained from the requisite shareholders,
      the corporation shall give  written  notice  of  such  authorization  or
      consent  by  registered  mail  to  each  shareholder  who  filed written
      objection or from whom written objection was not required, excepting any
      shareholder who voted for or consented in writing to the proposed action
      and who thereby is deemed to have elected not to enforce  his  right  to
* * *
      make such offer within such period of fifteen days, or if it  makes  the
      offer  and any dissenting shareholder or shareholders fail to agree with
      it within the period of thirty days thereafter upon the price to be paid
      for their shares:
        (1) The corporation shall, within twenty days after the expiration  of
      whichever  is  applicable of the two periods last mentioned, institute a
      special proceeding in the supreme court  in  the  judicial  district  in
      which  the  office of the corporation is located to determine the rights
      of dissenting shareholders and to fix the fair value  of  their  shares.
      If,  in  the  case  of  merger  or  consolidation,  the surviving or new
      corporation is a foreign corporation without an office  in  this  state,
      such  proceeding  shall be brought in the county where the office of the
      domestic corporation, whose shares are to be valued, was located.
        (2) If the corporation fails to institute such proceeding within  such
      period  of  twenty  days,  any dissenting shareholder may institute such
      proceeding for the same purpose not later than  thirty  days  after  the
      expiration  of  such  twenty  day  period.  If  such  proceeding  is not
      instituted within such thirty day period, all dissenter's  rights  shall
      be  lost unless the supreme court, for good cause shown, shall otherwise
      direct.
* * *
      not request any such determination  or  if  the  court  finds  that  any
      dissenting shareholder is so entitled, it shall proceed to fix the value
      of  the  shares,  which,  for the purposes of this section, shall be the
      fair value as of  the  close  of  business  on  the  day  prior  to  the
      shareholders'  authorization  date.  In  fixing  the  fair  value of the
      shares, the court shall consider the nature of  the  transaction  giving
      rise  to  the  shareholder's right to receive payment for shares and its
      effects on the  corporation  and  its  shareholders,  the  concepts  and
      methods  then customary in the relevant securities and financial markets
      for determining fair value of shares of  a  corporation  engaging  in  a
      similar   transaction  under  comparable  circumstances  and  all  other
      relevant factors. The court shall determine the fair value of the shares
      without a jury and without referral to an appraiser or  referee.    Upon
      application  by  the corporation or by any shareholder who is a party to
      the proceeding, the  court  may,  in  its  discretion,  permit  pretrial
      disclosure,  including,  but  not limited to, disclosure of any expert's
      reports relating to the fair value of the shares whether or not intended
      for use at the trial in the proceeding and  notwithstanding  subdivision
      (d) of section 3101 of the civil practice law and rules.
* * *
        (k) The enforcement by a shareholder of his right to  receive  payment
      for  his  shares  in  the  manner  provided  herein  shall  exclude  the
      enforcement by such shareholder of any other right  to  which  he  might
      otherwise  be  entitled by virtue of share ownership, except as provided
      in paragraph (e), and except that this section  shall  not  exclude  the
      right  of such shareholder to bring or maintain an appropriate action to
      obtain relief on the ground that such corporate action  will  be  or  is
      unlawful or fraudulent as to him.
        (l) Except as otherwise expressly provided in this section, any notice
      to  be  given by a corporation to a shareholder under this section shall
      be given in the manner provided in section 605 (Notice  of  meetings  of
      shareholders).
        (m) This  section  shall  not  apply to foreign corporations except as
      provided in subparagraph (e) (2) of section 907 (Merger or consolidation
      of domestic and foreign corporations).