Section 623. Procedure to enforce shareholder's right to receive payment for shares
  • (a) A shareholder intending to enforce his right under  a  section  of
      this chapter to receive payment for his shares if the proposed corporate
* * *
        (d) A  shareholder  may not dissent as to less than all of the shares,
      as to which he has a right to dissent, held by him of  record,  that  he
      owns  beneficially.  A nominee or fiduciary may not dissent on behalf of
      any beneficial owner as to less than all of the shares of such owner, as
      to which such nominee or fiduciary has  a  right  to  dissent,  held  of
      record by such nominee or fiduciary.
        (e) Upon  consummation  of the corporate action, the shareholder shall
      cease to have any of the rights of a shareholder except the right to  be
      paid  the  fair  value  of  his  shares  and any other rights under this
      section. A notice of election may be withdrawn by the shareholder at any
      time prior to his  acceptance  in  writing  of  an  offer  made  by  the
      corporation,  as  provided  in  paragraph (g), but in no case later than
      sixty days from the date of consummation of the corporate action  except
      that  if  the  corporation  fails to make a timely offer, as provided in
      paragraph (g), the time for withdrawing a notice of  election  shall  be
      extended  until  sixty  days  from  the  date  an  offer  is  made. Upon
      expiration of such time,  withdrawal  of  a  notice  of  election  shall
      require  the  written  consent  of  the  corporation.  In  order  to  be
      effective, withdrawal of a notice of election must be accompanied by the
      return to the corporation of any advance payment made to the shareholder
* * *
      offer  and any dissenting shareholder or shareholders fail to agree with
      it within the period of thirty days thereafter upon the price to be paid
      for their shares:
        (1) The corporation shall, within twenty days after the expiration  of
      whichever  is  applicable of the two periods last mentioned, institute a
      special proceeding in the supreme court  in  the  judicial  district  in
      which  the  office of the corporation is located to determine the rights
      of dissenting shareholders and to fix the fair value  of  their  shares.
      If,  in  the  case  of  merger  or  consolidation,  the surviving or new
      corporation is a foreign corporation without an office  in  this  state,
      such  proceeding  shall be brought in the county where the office of the
      domestic corporation, whose shares are to be valued, was located.
        (2) If the corporation fails to institute such proceeding within  such
      period  of  twenty  days,  any dissenting shareholder may institute such
      proceeding for the same purpose not later than  thirty  days  after  the
      expiration  of  such  twenty  day  period.  If  such  proceeding  is not
      instituted within such thirty day period, all dissenter's  rights  shall
      be  lost unless the supreme court, for good cause shown, shall otherwise
      direct.
        (3) All dissenting shareholders, excepting those who, as  provided  in
* * *
      dissenting shareholder is so entitled, it shall proceed to fix the value
      of  the  shares,  which,  for the purposes of this section, shall be the
      fair value as of  the  close  of  business  on  the  day  prior  to  the
      shareholders'  authorization  date.  In  fixing  the  fair  value of the
      shares, the court shall consider the nature of  the  transaction  giving
      rise  to  the  shareholder's right to receive payment for shares and its
      effects on the  corporation  and  its  shareholders,  the  concepts  and
      methods  then customary in the relevant securities and financial markets
      for determining fair value of shares of  a  corporation  engaging  in  a
      similar   transaction  under  comparable  circumstances  and  all  other
      relevant factors. The court shall determine the fair value of the shares
      without a jury and without referral to an appraiser or  referee.    Upon
      application  by  the corporation or by any shareholder who is a party to
      the proceeding, the  court  may,  in  its  discretion,  permit  pretrial
      disclosure,  including,  but  not limited to, disclosure of any expert's
      reports relating to the fair value of the shares whether or not intended
      for use at the trial in the proceeding and  notwithstanding  subdivision
      (d) of section 3101 of the civil practice law and rules.
        (5) The  final  order  in  the proceeding shall be entered against the
* * *
      period of thirty days.
        (k) The enforcement by a shareholder of his right to  receive  payment
      for  his  shares  in  the  manner  provided  herein  shall  exclude  the
      enforcement by such shareholder of any other right  to  which  he  might
      otherwise  be  entitled by virtue of share ownership, except as provided
      in paragraph (e), and except that this section  shall  not  exclude  the
      right  of such shareholder to bring or maintain an appropriate action to
      obtain relief on the ground that such corporate action  will  be  or  is
      unlawful or fraudulent as to him.
        (l) Except as otherwise expressly provided in this section, any notice
      to  be  given by a corporation to a shareholder under this section shall
      be given in the manner provided in section 605 (Notice  of  meetings  of
      shareholders).
        (m) This  section  shall  not  apply to foreign corporations except as
      provided in subparagraph (e) (2) of section 907 (Merger or consolidation
      of domestic and foreign corporations).