Section 611. Duties of inspectors at shareholders' meetings
  • (a)  The  inspectors  shall determine the number of shares outstanding
      and the voting power of each, the shares represented at the meeting, the
      existence of a quorum, the validity and effect  of  proxies,  and  shall
      receive  votes,  ballots  or consents, hear and determine all challenges
      and questions arising in connection with the right to  vote,  count  and
      tabulate  all  votes,  ballots or consents, determine the result, and do
      such acts as are proper to conduct the election or vote with fairness to
      all shareholders.  On request of the person presiding at the meeting  or
      any  shareholder  entitled  to vote thereat, the inspectors shall make a
      report in writing of any challenge, question  or  matter  determined  by
      them  and execute a certificate of any fact found by them. Any report or
      certificate made by them shall be prima  facie  evidence  of  the  facts
      stated and of the vote as certified by them.
        (b)  In  determining the validity and counting of proxies, ballots and
      consents, the inspectors shall be  limited  to  an  examination  of  the
      proxies,  any  envelopes  submitted with those proxies and consents, any
      information provided in accordance with section 609  (Proxies),  ballots
      and  the  regular  books and records of the corporation, except that the
      inspectors may consider  other  reliable  information  for  the  limited
      purpose  of reconciling proxies, ballots and consents submitted by or on
      behalf of banks,  brokers,  their  nominees  or  similar  persons  which
      represent  more  votes  than  the holder of a proxy is authorized by the
      record owner to cast or more votes than the stockholder holds of record.
      If the inspectors consider other reliable information  for  the  limited
      purpose  permitted  herein,  the  inspectors at the time they make their
      certification pursuant to paragraph (a) of this  section  shall  specify
      the  precise  information  considered  by  them  including the person or
      persons from whom they obtained the information,  when  the  information
      was  obtained,  the  means by which the information was obtained and the
      basis for the inspectors' belief that such information is reliable.
        (c) The date and time (which need not be a particular time of day)  of
      the  opening and the closing of the polls for each matter upon which the
      shareholders will vote at a meeting shall be  announced  by  the  person
      presiding at the meeting at the beginning of the meeting and, if no date
      and  time  is  so  announced,  the  polls  shall close at the end of the
      meeting, including  any  adjournment  thereof.  No  ballot,  proxies  or
      consents,  nor  any  revocation  thereof  or  changes  thereto, shall be
      accepted by the inspectors after the closing of polls in accordance with
      section 605 (Notice of meetings  of  shareholders)  unless  the  supreme
      court  at  a  special  term  held within the judicial district where the
      office of the corporation is located upon application by  a  shareholder
      shall determine otherwise.
        (d)  Unless  otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation or
      by-laws, paragraphs (a) and (c) of this section shall  not  apply  to  a
      corporation that does not have a class of voting stock that is listed on
      a  national  securities  exchange  or  authorized  for  quotation  on an
      interdealer  quotation  system  of  a  registered  national   securities
      association.    Notwithstanding  the foregoing, any corporation may take
      the actions set forth in paragraphs (a) and (c) of this section.