Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
BSC Business Corporation |
Article 4. FORMATION OF CORPORATIONS |
Section 408. Biennial statement; filing
1. Each domestic corporation, and each foreign corporation authorized to do business in this state, shall, during the applicable filing period as determined by subdivision three of this section, file a statement setting forth: (a) The name and business address of its chief executive officer. (b) The street address of its principal executive office. (c) The post office address within or without this state to which the secretary of state shall mail a copy of any process against it served upon him or her. Such address shall supersede any previous address on file with the department of state for this purpose. 2. Such statement shall be made on forms prescribed by the secretary of state, and the information therein contained shall be given as of the date of the execution of the statement. Such statement shall only request reporting of information required under paragraph one of this section. It shall be signed and delivered to the department of state. 3. For the purpose of this section the applicable filing period for a corporation shall be the calendar month during which its original certificate of incorporation or application for authority were filed or the effective date thereof if stated. The applicable filing period shall only occur: (a) annually, during the period starting on April 1, 1992 and ending on March 31, 1994; and (b) biennially, during a period starting on April 1 and ending on March 31 thereafter. Those corporations that filed between April 1, 1992 and June 30, 1994 shall not be required to file such statements again until such time as they would have filed, had this subdivision not been amended. 4. The provisions of subdivision eleven of section ninety-six of the executive law and paragraph (g) of section one hundred four of this chapter shall not be applicable to filings pursuant to this section. 5. The provisions of this section and section 409 of this article shall not apply to a farm corporation. For the purposes of this subdivision, the term "farm corporation" shall mean any domestic corporation or foreign corporation authorized to do business in this state under this chapter engaged in the production of crops, livestock and livestock products on land used in agricultural production, as defined in section 301 of the agriculture and markets law. 6. No such statement shall be accepted for filing when a certificate of resignation for receipt of process has been filed under section three hundred six-A of this chapter unless the corporation has stated a different address for process which does not include the name of the party previously designated in the address for process in such certificate. 7. A domestic corporation or foreign corporation may amend its statement to change the information required by subdivisions (a) and (b) of paragraph one of this section. Such amendment shall be made on forms prescribed by the secretary of state. It shall be signed and delivered to the department of state.