Section 306. Service of process
  • (a) Service of process on a registered agent may be made in the manner
      provided by law for the service of a summons, as if the registered agent
      was a defendant.
        (b)  (1)  Service  of  process on the secretary of state as agent of a
      domestic or authorized foreign corporation shall be made  by  personally
      delivering  to  and  leaving with the secretary of state or a deputy, or
      with any person authorized by the secretary of  state  to  receive  such
      service, at the office of the department of state in the city of Albany,
      duplicate  copies of such process together with the statutory fee, which
      fee shall  be  a  taxable  disbursement.  Service  of  process  on  such
      corporation  shall be complete when the secretary of state is so served.
      The secretary of state  shall  promptly  send  one  of  such  copies  by
      certified  mail,  return  receipt requested, to such corporation, at the
      post office address, on file in the department of state,  specified  for
      the purpose. If a domestic or authorized foreign corporation has no such
      address on file in the department of state, the secretary of state shall
      so mail such copy, in the case of a domestic corporation, in care of any
      director  named  in  its  certificate of incorporation at the director's
      address stated  therein  or,  in  the  case  of  an  authorized  foreign
      corporation,  to  such  corporation  at the address of its office within
      this state on file in the department.
        (2) An additional service of the  summons  may  be  made  pursuant  to
      paragraph  four of subdivision (f) of section thirty-two hundred fifteen
      of the civil practice law and rules.
        (c) If an action or special proceeding is instituted  in  a  court  of
      limited  jurisdiction,  service  of  process  may  be made in the manner
      provided in this section if  the  office  of  the  domestic  or  foreign
      corporation is within the territorial jurisdiction of the court.
        (d) Nothing in this section shall affect the right to serve process in
      any other manner permitted by law.