Section 1601. Definitions
  • As  used in this article, the following terms shall have the following
      meanings:
        (a) "Takeover bid" means the acquisition of or offer to acquire by  an
      offeror  from  an  offeree,  pursuant  to  a  tender offer or request or
      invitation for tenders, any equity security  of  a  target  company,  if
      after  acquisition thereof the offeror would, directly or indirectly, be
      a beneficial owner of more than five percent of any class of the  issued
      and outstanding equity securities of such target company.
        Such term does not include:
        (1) Bids  made  by a dealer for his own account in the ordinary course
      of his business of buying and selling such security;
        (2) An offer to acquire such equity security solely  in  exchange  for
      other securities, or the acquisition of such equity security pursuant to
      such  offer,  for the sole account of the offeror, in good faith and not
      for the purpose of avoiding this section, and not involving  any  public
      offering  of such other securities within the meaning of section four of
      title one of the "Securities Act of 1933", (48 Stat.77, 15 U.S.C.  77  d
      (2)); as amended;
        (3) Any  other offer to acquire an equity security, or the acquisition
      of such equity security pursuant to such offer, for the sole account  of
      the  offeror,  from  not more than fifty offerees, in good faith and not
      for the purpose of avoiding the provisions of this article;
        (4) Any offer or class of offer where, prior to making the offer,  the
      offeror  beneficially  owns,  directly  or indirectly, a majority of the
      voting equity securities of the target company;
        (b) "Offeror" means a person who makes, or in any way participates  or
      aids  in  making, a takeover bid, and includes persons acting jointly or
      in concert, or who intend to exercise jointly or in concert  any  voting
      rights  attached  to the securities for which such takeover bid is made.
      An "offeror" includes an issuer of securities whose  securities  are  or
      are  to be the subject of a takeover bid whether or not the issuer, upon
      acquisition, will become the beneficial owner of  such  securities.  "An
      offeror"  does  not  include  any  bank  or  broker-dealer in securities
      loaning funds to the offeror in the ordinary course of the  business  of
      the  bank or broker-dealer in securities and not otherwise participating
      in the takeover bid, or any bank, broker-dealer in securities, attorney,
      accountant or consultant furnishing information or advice to an  offeror
      and not otherwise participating in the takeover bid.
        (c) "Offeree"  means  the beneficial owner, residing in this state, of
      securities which an offeror acquires or offers to acquire in  connection
      with a takeover bid.
        (d) "Target  company" means a corporation, organized under the laws of
      this state and having its principal  executive  offices  or  significant
      business operations located within this state.
        (e) "Equity  security" means any stock, bond, or other obligation of a
      target company, the holder of which  has  the  right  to  vote  for  the
      election  of  members  of  the board of directors, or those exercising a
      similar function if the target company is not  a  corporation,  of  such
      target  company.  Equity security includes any security convertible into
      an equity security, and also includes any right, option  or  warrant  to
      purchase an equity security.