Section 1511. Transfer of shares
  • No  shareholder  of  a  professional  service  corporation may sell or
      transfer his shares in such corporation except to another individual who
      is eligible to have shares issued to him by such corporation  or  except
      in  trust  to another individual who would be eligible to receive shares
      if he were employed by the corporation. Nothing herein  contained  shall
      be  construed  to prohibit the transfer of shares by operation of law or
      by court decree. No transferee of shares by operation of  law  or  court
      decree  may  vote  the  shares  for  any  purpose whatsoever except with
      respect to corporate action under section nine hundred nine and  section
      one  thousand  one.  The restriction in the preceding sentence shall not
      apply, however, where such transferee would be eligible to  have  shares
      issued  to  him  if he were an employee of the corporation and, if there
      are other shareholders, a majority of such other shareholders shall fail
      to redeem the shares so transferred, pursuant to  section  1510,  within
      sixty  days  of  receiving  written notice of such transfer. Any sale or
      transfer, except by operation of law or court decree  or  except  for  a
      corporation having only one shareholder, may be made only after the same
      shall   have   been  approved  by  the  board  of  directors,  or  at  a
      shareholders'  meeting  specially  called  for  such  purpose  by   such
      proportion,  not  less than a majority, of the outstanding shares as may
      be provided in the certificate of incorporation or  in  the  by-laws  of
      such professional service corporation. At such shareholders' meeting the
      shares  held by the shareholder proposing to sell or transfer his shares
      may not be voted or counted for any  purpose,  unless  all  shareholders
      consent  that  such  shares  be  voted  or  counted.  The certificate of
      incorporation or the by-laws of the professional service corporation, or
      the professional service corporation and  the  shareholders  by  private
      agreement,  may  provide,  in  lieu  of  or in addition to the foregoing
      provisions, for the alienation of shares and may require the  redemption
      or purchase of such shares by such corporation at prices and in a manner
      specifically  set  forth therein.   The existence of the restrictions on
      the sale or transfer of shares, as contained in  this  article  and,  if
      applicable, in the certificate of incorporation, by-laws, stock purchase
      or  stock redemption agreement, shall be noted conspicuously on the face
      or back of every certificate for shares issued by a professional service
      corporation.  Any sale or transfer in  violation  of  such  restrictions
      shall be void.