Section 1314. Actions or special proceedings against foreign corporations
  • (a)  An action or special proceeding against a foreign corporation may
      be maintained by a resident of this state or by a  domestic  corporation
      of any type or kind for any cause of action.
        (b) Except as otherwise provided in this article, an action or special
      proceeding  against  a  foreign corporation may be maintained by another
      foreign corporation of any type or kind or  by  a  non-resident  in  the
      following cases only:
        (1)  Where  it  is  brought  to  recover  damages  for the breach of a
      contract made or to be performed  within  this  state,  or  relating  to
      property  situated  within  this  state at the time of the making of the
      contract.
        (2) Where the subject matter of the litigation is situated within this
      state.
        (3) Where the cause of action arose within this  state,  except  where
      the object of the action or special proceeding is to affect the title of
      real property situated outside this state.
        (4)  Where, in any case not included in the preceding subparagraphs, a
      non-domiciliary would be subject to the  personal  jurisdiction  of  the
      courts  of  this  state  under section 302 of the civil practice law and
      rules.
        (5) Where the defendant is a foreign  corporation  doing  business  or
      authorized to do business in this state.
        (c)  Paragraph  (b)  does  not apply to a corporation which was formed
      under the laws of the United States and which  maintains  an  office  in
      this state.