Section 1001. Authorization of dissolution
  • (a)   A   corporation  may  be  dissolved  under  this  article.  Such
      dissolution shall be authorized at a meeting of shareholders by (i)  for
      corporations   the  certificate  of  incorporation  of  which  expressly
      provides such or corporations incorporated after the effective  date  of
      paragraph  (b)  of  this  section,  a  majority  of  the  votes  of  all
      outstanding  shares  entitled  to  vote  thereon  or  (ii)   for   other
      corporations, two-thirds of the votes of all outstanding shares entitled
      to  vote  thereon,  except,  in either case, as otherwise provided under
      section  1002   (Dissolution   under   provision   in   certificate   of
      incorporation).
        (b)  Any  corporation  may  adopt  an  amendment of the certificate of
      incorporation providing that such dissolution shall be authorized  at  a
      meeting  of  shareholders  by  a  specified  proportion  of votes of all
      outstanding  shares  entitled  to  vote  thereon,  provided  that   such
      proportion may not be less than a majority.