Section 369. Conditions precedent to issuing license; issuance and filing of license; posting license
  • 1. If the superintendent shall find that the  financial responsibility, experience, character, and general fitness  of
      the  applicant,  and  of  the  members  thereof  if  the  applicant be a
      co-partnership or association, and of the officers and directors thereof
      if the applicant be a corporation, are such as to command the confidence
      of the community and  to  warrant  belief  that  the  business  will  be
      operated  honestly,  fairly, and efficiently within the purposes of this
      article, and if the superintendent shall find that the granting of  such
      application  will  promote  the convenience and advantage of the area in
      which such business is to be conducted, and if the superintendent  shall
      find that the applicant has available for the operation of such business
      for  each location and for each mobile unit specified in the application
      liquid assets of at least ten thousand dollars, the superintendent shall
      thereupon execute a license  in  duplicate  to  permit  the  cashing  of
      checks,  drafts  and  money  orders in accordance with the provisions of
      this  article  at  the  location  or  in  the  area  specified  in  such
      application.  In  finding  whether  the  application  will  promote  the
      convenience and  advantage  to  the  public,  the  superintendent  shall
      determine  whether  there  is a community need for a new licensee in the
      proposed area to be served. No license shall be issued to  an  applicant
      for  a  license,  at  a location to be licensed which is closer than one
      thousand five hundred eighty-four feet (three-tenths of a mile) from  an
      existing  licensee,  except  with  the  written consent of such existing
      licensee or pursuant to  subdivision  three  of  section  three  hundred
      seventy  of this article, subject to any restriction or condition as the
      superintendent may promulgate  by  regulation;  provided,  however,  the
      superintendent  may permit a location to be licensed that is closer than
      three-tenths of a mile from an existing licensee provided such applicant
      engages in the cashing of checks, drafts or money orders only for payees
      of such checks, drafts or money  orders  that  are  other  than  natural
      persons at the location to be licensed and such applicant was engaged in
      the  cashing  of such checks, drafts or money orders for payees that are
      other than natural persons at such location on or before the  fourteenth
      day of July, two thousand four, and provided further that upon licensing
      any  such  location  by  the superintendent, such license as it pertains
      solely to such location shall not be affected thereafter by  any  change
      of  control  of such license pursuant to section three hundred seventy-a
      of this article, provided that  the  licensee  continues  thereafter  to
* * *
      shall  not  issue such license, and he shall notify the applicant of the
      denial.  If an application is denied or  withdrawn,  the  superintendent
      shall  retain  the investigation fee to cover the costs of investigating
      the application and return the license fee to the applicant.
        6. The superintendent may refuse to issue a license pursuant  to  this
      article  if  he  shall  find  that the applicant, or any person who is a
      director, officer, partner, agent, employee or  substantial  stockholder
      of  the applicant, (a) has been convicted of a crime in any jurisdiction
      or (b) is associating or consorting with any person who has, or  persons
      who  have,  been  convicted  of a crime or crimes in any jurisdiction or
      issue  such a license if he shall find that the applicant, or any person
      who is a director, officer,  partner,  agent,  employee  or  substantial
      stockholder  of  the  applicant,  has  been convicted of a felony in any
      jurisdiction or of a crime which, if committed within this state,  would
      constitute  a  felony  under  the laws thereof. For the purposes of this
      article, a person shall be deemed to have been convicted of a  crime  if
      such person shall have pleaded guilty to a charge thereof before a court
      or  magistrate,  or shall have been found guilty thereof by the decision
      or judgment of a court or magistrate  or  by  the  verdict  of  a  jury,
      irrespective of the pronouncement of sentence or the suspension thereof,
      unless such plea of guilty, or such decision, judgment or verdict, shall
      have  been set aside, reversed or otherwise abrogated by lawful judicial
      process or unless the person convicted of the crime shall have  received
      a  pardon  therefor  from  the  president  of  the  United States or the
      governor or other pardoning authority  in  the  jurisdiction  where  the
      conviction was had, or shall have received a certificate of good conduct
      granted  by  the  board  of  parole  pursuant  to  the provisions of the
      executive law to remove the disability under  this  article  because  of
      such  conviction.  The  term  "substantial stockholder," as used in this
      subdivision, shall be deemed to refer to a person owning or  controlling
      ten per centum or more of the total outstanding stock of the corporation
      in  which  such  person  is  a  stockholder.  In  making a determination
      pursuant  to  this  subdivision,  the   superintendent   shall   require
      fingerprinting of the applicant. Such fingerprints shall be submitted to
      the  division  of criminal justice services for a state criminal history
      record check, as defined in subdivision one of  section  three  thousand
      thirty-five  of  the  education law, and may be submitted to the federal
* * *