Section 335. Special remedies where rental of safe deposit box is not paid or when safe deposit box is not vacated on termination of lease
  • Every  lessor shall be entitled to the following special remedies:
* * *
      any  lessor  shall  not  have  been  paid for one year, or if the lessee
      thereof shall not have removed the contents thereof within  thirty  days
      from the termination of the lease therefor for any reason other than for
      non-payment  of  rent, the lessor may, at the expiration of such period,
      send to the lessee of such safe deposit box by registered  or  certified
      mail, return receipt requested, a notice in writing in a securely closed
      postpaid  letter,  directed to such person at his last known post-office
      address, as recorded upon the books of the lessor, notifying such lessee
      that if the amount due for the rental of such safe deposit  box  is  not
      paid  within  thirty  days from date, and/or if the contents thereof are
      not removed within thirty days from date, the lessor may,  at  any  time
      thereafter,  cause  such safe deposit box to be opened, and the contents
      thereof to be inventoried and removed from such safe deposit box.
        (b) At any time after the expiration of thirty days from the  date  of
      mailing  such  notice, and the failure of the lessee of the safe deposit
      box to pay the amount due for the rental thereof to the date of payment,
      and/or remove the contents thereof, the lessor may, in the presence of a
      notary public and of any officer of the lessor or any other employee  of
      the  lessor  designated  for such purpose by the lessor, cause such safe
* * *
      and  charges  of safe-keeping and destroying the other contents, if any,
      of the safe deposit box. Unless sooner claimed by the lessee of the safe
      deposit box so opened, such balance or such part as shall  remain  after
      the  payment  of  such  further  charges  and  costs  shall,  after  the
      expiration of three years from the time  of  the  opening  of  the  safe
      deposit  box,  be deemed abandoned property subject to the provisions of
      article three of the abandoned property law.
        (f) Any documents, letters or other papers of a private nature and any
      property or articles of no apparent value among the contents of any such
      safe deposit box shall not be sold, but shall be retained by the  lessor
      for  a  period of at least ten years from the time of the opening of the
      safe deposit box, and, unless sooner claimed by the lessee of  the  safe
      deposit box, may thereafter be destroyed.
        (f-1)  Any  military awards, medals, or decorations among the contents
      of any safe deposit box shall not be sold, but  shall  be  sent  to  the
      division of military and naval affairs of the executive department where
      such awards, medals, or decorations shall be retained indefinitely until
      claimed  by the lessee of the safe deposit box or the lessee's estate or
      released to a person or entity lawfully entitled to possession  thereof.
      The   state   comptroller   shall  develop  regulations  specifying  the
* * *
      property law.
        2.  Whenever in subdivision one of this section, a lessor is given the
      power to sell the contents of a safe deposit box, such  power  shall  be
      deemed  to  include  the  power  to  sell any bonds, stock certificates,
      promissory notes, choses in action or other  securities  and  any  other
      tangible  and  intangible  properties  found  in  such safe deposit box,
      regardless of whether or not it shall appear  from  such  securities  or
      properties that the lessee of the safe deposit box possesses title to or
      any  interest  in  such  securities,  or  other  properties, or power to
      transfer such title or interest.
        3. If the principal of or interest  or  dividends  on  any  securities
      found  in  a  safe deposit box opened pursuant to the provisions of this
      section, is due and payable at the time of  the  opening  of  such  safe
      deposit  box  or  thereafter while the same remains in the possession of
      the lessor shall  become  due  and  payable,  the  lessor  may,  at  its
      election,  collect  such  principal and/or interest and/or dividends and
      from the proceeds thereof may deduct all sums due from the lessee of the
      safe deposit box for rental to the time of opening such safe deposit box
      and for the cost of opening thereof, the fees of the notary  public  for
      issuing  his  certificate  thereon, and the further charges and costs of
* * *
      in  interest,  or a lessor which has been dissolved, or a lessor holding
      the contents of such safe deposit box may have the remedies provided  by
      this section as to such safe deposit box or the contents thereof in like
      manner  and  to  the  same  extent  as if such safe deposit box had been
      rented from such lessor in the first instance.
        5. The provisions of this section shall not preclude any other  remedy
      by  action  or otherwise for the enforcement of the claims of the lessor
      against the person to whom a safe deposit box shall have been  let,  nor
      bar  the  right  of  the  lessor to recover the debt due it in any other
      lawful manner.