Section 335. Special remedies where rental of safe deposit box is not paid or when safe deposit box is not vacated on termination of lease
  • Every  lessor shall be entitled to the following special remedies:
        1. (a) If the amount due for the rental of any safe deposit box let by
      any  lessor  shall  not  have  been  paid for one year, or if the lessee
      thereof shall not have removed the contents thereof within  thirty  days
      from the termination of the lease therefor for any reason other than for
      non-payment  of  rent, the lessor may, at the expiration of such period,
      send to the lessee of such safe deposit box by registered  or  certified
      mail, return receipt requested, a notice in writing in a securely closed
      postpaid  letter,  directed to such person at his last known post-office
      address, as recorded upon the books of the lessor, notifying such lessee
      that if the amount due for the rental of such safe deposit  box  is  not
      paid  within  thirty  days from date, and/or if the contents thereof are
      not removed within thirty days from date, the lessor may,  at  any  time
      thereafter,  cause  such safe deposit box to be opened, and the contents
      thereof to be inventoried and removed from such safe deposit box.
        (b) At any time after the expiration of thirty days from the  date  of
      mailing  such  notice, and the failure of the lessee of the safe deposit
      box to pay the amount due for the rental thereof to the date of payment,
      and/or remove the contents thereof, the lessor may, in the presence of a
      notary public and of any officer of the lessor or any other employee  of
      the  lessor  designated  for such purpose by the lessor, cause such safe
      deposit box to be opened, and  the  contents  thereof,  if  any,  to  be
      removed  and  inventoried. Such contents shall be retained by the lessor
      for safe-keeping for a period of not less than two years  unless  sooner
      removed  by the lessee of the safe deposit box so opened. The charge for
* * *
      deposit box, be deemed abandoned property subject to the  provisions  of
      article three of the abandoned property law.
        4. A lessor holding a safe deposit box originally let by a predecessor
      in  interest,  or a lessor which has been dissolved, or a lessor holding
      the contents of such safe deposit box may have the remedies provided  by
      this section as to such safe deposit box or the contents thereof in like
      manner  and  to  the  same  extent  as if such safe deposit box had been
      rented from such lessor in the first instance.
        5. The provisions of this section shall not preclude any other  remedy
      by  action  or otherwise for the enforcement of the claims of the lessor
      against the person to whom a safe deposit box shall have been  let,  nor
      bar  the  right  of  the  lessor to recover the debt due it in any other
      lawful manner.