Section 202-B. Maintenance of assets in this state
  • 1. Upon opening a
      branch or agency and thereafter, a foreign banking corporation  licensed
      pursuant  to  article  two  of  this  chapter  shall keep on deposit, in
      accordance with such rules and regulations as the  banking  board  shall
      from  time  to time promulgate by a three-fifths vote of all the members
      thereof, with such banks  or  trust  companies  or  private  bankers  or
      national  banks  in  the  state  of  New  York  as  such foreign banking
      corporation  may  designate  and   the   superintendent   may   approve,
      interest-bearing   stocks   and   bonds,  notes,  debentures,  or  other
      obligations of the  United  States  or  any  agency  or  instrumentality
      thereof,  or  guaranteed by the United States, or of this state, or of a
      city, county, town, village, school district, or instrumentality of this
      state or guaranteed by this state, or dollar deposits, or obligations of
      the  International  Bank  for   Reconstruction   and   Development,   or
      obligations   issued   by   the   Inter-American  Development  Bank,  or
      obligations of the Asian Development Bank, or obligations issued by  the
      African  Development  Bank,  or  obligations issued by the International
      Finance Corporation, or bonds, notes, debentures, or  other  obligations
      issued  by  or  guaranteed by the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
      (Freddie Mac) or by the Federal National  Mortgage  Corporation  (Fannie
      Mae),  or  bonds,  notes,  debentures, or other obligations issued by or
      guaranteed by the Student Loan Marketing Association (SALLIE MAE) or all
      bonds, notes, debentures, or other obligations issued by  or  guaranteed
      by  a  federal  home  loan  bank,  or  bonds, notes, debentures or other
      obligations of any unaffiliated issuer provided that,  at  the  time  of
      such  investment,  the  obligation has received the highest rating of an
      independent rating service designated by the banking board  or,  if  the
      obligation is rated by more than one such service, the highest rating of
      at  least  two such services, or such other assets as the superintendent
      shall by rule or  regulation  permit,  to  an  aggregate  amount  to  be
      determined  by the superintendent, based upon principal amount or market
      value,  whichever  is  lower,  in  the  case  of   the   above-described
      securities,  and  subject  to  such  limitations  as  he  or  she  shall
      prescribe; provided, however, that the superintendent may determine,  in
      his  or  her discretion, that any such bonds, notes, debentures or other
      obligations of a particular issuer are not acceptable  for  purposes  of
      meeting  the  requirements  of  this subdivision. The superintendent may
      from time to time require that the assets  deposited  pursuant  to  this
      subdivision may be maintained by the foreign banking corporation at such
* * *